Bob Ferguson
[…] As we pointed out by analogy in AGO 63-64 No. 118, when a county does provide such a defense, under the conditions outlined in our earlier opinion, it is not necessarily for the benefit of the law enforcement officer but merely in support of his actions on behalf of the county.
A further question arises, however, as to how the county commissioners can furnish this legal service; specifically as to whether or not they can direct the prosecuting attorney to accept this responsibility. The office of [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] prosecuting attorney is established by Article XI § 5, of the Washington State Constitution, which reads:
"The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties, and fix their terms of office: . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)