Bob Ferguson
[…] In other words, is the need to avoid pecuniary liability the only ground for such a defense, or is there some other basis such as the police power of the city on which the city's action may be lawfully predicated?"
Both cities and counties derive their police power from Article XI, § 11, of the Washington State Constitution. It provides:
"Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws."
Consequently, the various classes of cities and counties have equal police power (subject to regulation by the legislature). In that respect the reasoning of AGO 63-64 No. 118 applies to counties as well as cities.