Bob Ferguson
[…] Pursuant to this provision the legislature enacted chapter 36.27 RCW. An examination of these statutes reveals no duty on the part of the prosecuting attorney to defend a lawsuit arising out of the official act of a county officer unless the suit is brought against the county. RCW 36.27.020 provides in pertinent part:
"The prosecuting attorney shall:
". . .
"(3) Appear for and represent the state, county, and all school districts subject to the supervisory control and direction of the attorney general in all criminal and civil proceedings in which the state or his county or any school district in his county may be a party;