Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 6]] of municipalities must be regarded as the powers of but a single municipal corporation. And likewise, as we have said, the combined county and city municipal corporation must be regarded as having but a single debt limitation. We repeat, for illustrative purposes, the crucial language of Article VIII, § 6 (Amendment 27),supra, now inserting by substitution a specific reference to this new type of municipality:
"No . . . [combined city and county] municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one half percentum of the taxable property in such . . . [combined city and county] municipal corporation, without the assent of three fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, . . ."3/
Question (2):
Our foregoing determination that a combined city and county municipal corporation is to be regarded as but a single municipality is also applicable to your second question. By this question you have asked whether the taxes levied by a [[Orig. Op.