Bob Ferguson
[…] 3/Though this issue is somewhat beyond the scope of your question, we do believe it appropriate to hereby express the opinion that although a combined city and county municipal corporation would not have the combined debt limitations of the pre existing county and cities, its constitutional debt limitation would be measured on the same basis as is the present debt limitation of a city to the extent that the combined city and county municipal corporation would be entitled, with consent of the voters, to take advantage of the special provisions contained in the second proviso of Article VIII, § 6 (Amendment 27), supra;´e., the proviso which states,
". . . That (a) any city or town, with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount, but not exceeding five percentum additional for supplying such city or town with water, artificial light, and sewers, when the works for supplying such water, light, and sewers shall be owned and controlled by the municipality . . ."
Our basis for this conclusion is, again, the proposition enunciated in Amendment 23 that every combined city and county municipal corporation,