Bob Ferguson
[…] With these introductory remarks as well as the text of the constitutional amendment itself in mind, we may turn now to the three questions which you have asked.
Question (1):
Your first question is as to the constitutional debt limitation which would govern a combined city and county municipal corporation formed pursuant to the amendment. The applicable constitutional provision with respect to municipal indebtedness is Article VIII, § 6 (Amendment 27), which provides as follows:
"No county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation shall for any purpose become indebted in any manner to an amount exceeding one and one half percentum of the taxable property in such county, city, town, school district, or other municipal corporation, without the assent of three fifths of the voters therein voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor in cases requiring such assent shall the total indebtedness at any time exceed five percentum on the value of the taxable property therein, to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county purposes previous to the incurring of such indebtedness, except that in incorporated cities the assessment shall be taken from the last assessment for city purposes:Provided, That no part of the indebtedness allowed in this section shall be incurred for any purpose other than strictly county, city, town, school district, or other municipal purposes: Provided further, That (a) any city or town, with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount, but not exceeding five percentum additional for supplying such city or town with water, artificial light, and sewers, when the works for supplying such water, light, and sewers shall be owned and controlled by the municipality and (b) any school district with such assent, may be allowed to become indebted to a larger amount but not exceeding five percentum additional for capital outlays."
If a combined city and county municipal corporation must be regarded as a single municipal corporation no longer either city [[Orig. Op.