Washington State
[…] "Can the Board of County Commissioners authorize payment of a claim against the fiscal year of 1954 if such claim was received prior to the 30th day of January, 1955, but not approved by the county commissioners until after the 30th day of January, 1955?"

             It is our opinion that the claim must be paid out of the budget appropriation for 1954.

                                                                      ANALYSIS

             The applicable statute relating to the lapse of county budget appropriations is RCW 36.40.200.  That section provides as follows:

             "All appropriations shall lapse at the end of  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] the fiscal year:  Provided, That the appropriation accounts shall remain open for a period of thirty days thereafter for the payment of claims incurred against such appropriations prior to the close of the fiscal year.