Bob Ferguson
[…] Thus, in the final analysis, the principal thrust of this opinion should be viewed as its attempt to set forth the legal standards and criteria to be applied in determining the status, under the initiative, of such organizations as these, and not its attempt to apply those criteria to the facts of each case.
With this explanation as to the scope of this opinion in mind, we may turn now to the key portion of this initiative measure ‑ RCW 42.17.020 (22). This RCW section, which codifies § 2 (22) of the initiative, defines the term "political committee" to mean
". . . any person (except a candidate or an individual dealing with his own funds or property) having the expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, any candidate or any ballot proposition."