Bob Ferguson
[…] Where a board of county commissioners makes a consolidated publication covering all day labor projects of more than $2,500 for the preceding year, as provided for in WAC 136-16-060, will this publication constitute compliance by the board with the statutory requirements of RCW 36.77.070?
We believe that this question must be answered in the negative.
ANALYSIS
The county road administration board, as you know, was created by the legislature through its enactment of chapter 120, Laws of 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., now codified as chapter 36.78 RCW. Its basic duties are set forth in RCW 36.78.070, as follows:
"The county road administration board shall:
"(1) Establish by regulation, standards of good practice for county road administration.
"(2) Establish reporting requirements for counties with respect to the standards of good practice adopted by the board.
"(3) Receive and review reports from counties and reports of the county road administration engineer to determine compliance with legislative directives and the standards of good practice adopted by the board.
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]