Bob Ferguson
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Your question assumes the compliance by a board of county commissioners with the underscored, alternative, method of publication of the information described in the first paragraph of this regulation and asks for our opinion as to whether this will also constitute compliance with the statutory requirements of RCW 36.77.070.
That long-standing statute, which originated as § 34, chapter 187, Laws of 1937, and was most recently reenacted as § 36.77.070, chapter 4, Laws of 1963, provides as follows:
"If the board determines that any construction should be performed by day labor and the estimated cost of the work exceeds twenty-five hundred dollars, it shall cause to be published in one issue of a newspaper of general circulation in the county, a brief description of the work to be done and the county road engineer's estimate of the cost thereof. At the completion of such construction, the board shall cause to be published in [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] one issue of such a newspaper a similar brief description of the work together with an accurate statement of the true and complete cost of performing such construction by day labor.