Washington State
[…] Notably, however, the term "contract" is defined in RCW 39.04.010 as follows:

             ". . .

              [[Orig. Op. Page 7]]

            "The term contract shall mean a contract in writing for the execution of public work for a fixed or determinable amount duly awarded after advertisement and competitive bid.. . ."  (Emphasis supplied)

             Thus, the apparent contemplation of the legislature which first enacted this law back in 1923 was that public works contracts would be competitively bid.