Washington State
[…] The 1982 legislation to which we refer is contained in chapter 98, Laws of 1982.  By that enactment the legislature provided for the creation of what it called a "small works roster" to be used by designated state agencies in awarding contracts for ". . .[c]onstruction, repair or alteration projects estimated to cost less than twenty-five thousand dollars . . ."  Sec. 2, chapter 98,supra.  And, as part of that legislation, the legislature did two things of note.  First, it amended the third paragraph of RCW 39.04.010 (which defines the term "contract," as above quoted) to add the below underscored additional sentence to that paragraph:

             ". . .

             "The term contract shall mean a contract in writing for the execution of public work for a fixed or determinable amount duly awarded after advertisement and competitive  [[Orig. Op. Page 8]] bid.  However, a contract which is awarded from a small works roster under the authority of RCW 39.04.150 need not be advertised."2/

              And second, the legislature correspondingly included in § 2 of the act (a new section to be added to chapter 39.04 RCW, now RCW 39.04.150) the following express exemption from competitive bidding requirements: