Washington State
[…] (1)Chapter 39.04 RCW:

             Without question, construction of the Washington State Convention and Trade Center is covered by chapter 39.04 RCW which pertains, generally, to the construction of public works by both state agencies and local municipalities or political subdivisions.  RCW 39.04.010 expressly defines the term "public work" to include ". . . all . . . construction . . . executed at the cost of the state or of any municipality, . . ."  And clearly, the convention center facility is to be constructed at state expense.  Accord, RCW 67.40.030  [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] (codifying § 3, chapter 34, Laws of 1982,supra, as amended), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

             "For the purpose of providing funds for the state convention and trade center, the state finance committee is authorized to issue . . . general obligation bonds of the state of Washington in the sum of ninety-nine million dollars . . ."1/