Washington State
[…] The issue raised is whether the state bar association is a private corporation so as to render its creation by the 1933 legislature an apparent violation of Article XII, § 1,supra,1/ or whether, instead, it is a public agency which the legislature was free to establish as an aid to the supreme court in regulating the practice of law in this state.

            Section 2 of the state bar act itself, now codified as RCW 2.48.010, provides the basis for a ready answer to that question.  This section, by which the state bar association was created, reads as follows:

            "There is hereby createdas an agency of the state, for the purpose and with the powers hereinafter set forth, an association to be known as the Washington State Bar Association, hereinafter designated as the state bar, which association shall have a common seal and may sue and be sued, and which may, for the purpose of carrying into effect and promoting the objects of said association, enter into contracts and acquire, hold, encumber and dispose of such real and personal property as is necessary thereto."  (Emphasis supplied.)

             [[Orig. Op.