Washington State
[…] The judgment against the driver and the boys ranch was in the sum of $165,000 plus costs on appeal."

            You have asked for our opinion as to whether any constitutional provisions would prevent the payment of either or both of these two claims for relief.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            Question (1):

            The situation giving rise to your first question is described at some length in AGO 1969 No. 12 [[to F. Pat Wanamaker, State Representative on July 15, 1969]], copy enclosed.  Prior to 1958, Article II, § 25 of our state constitution provided, in full, that:

            "The legislature shall never grant any extra compensation to any public officer, agent, servant, or contractor, after the services shall have been rendered, or the contract entered into, nor shall the compensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office."

            At the 1958 state general election, however, the voters approved an amendment which added the following qualifying sentence:

            ". . .  Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prevent increases in pensions after such pensions shall have been granted."