Washington State
[…] See,Highway Commission v. Pacific NW Bell Tel. Co., 59 Wn.2d 216, 367 P.2d 605 (1961);State v. Guaranty Trust Co., 20 Wn.2d 588, 148 P.2d 323 (1944); andMorgan v. Dept. of Social Security, 14 Wn.2d 156, 127 P.2d 686 (1942).

            There are, however, two judicially recognized exceptions to this prohibition which could, possibly, bear upon the constitutional validity of an appropriation made to honor the instant claim.  First, the court has, in effect, read into Article VIII, § 5, supra, the "poor and infirm" exception which is expressly stated in Article VIII, § 7 of the constitution with regard to municipal corporations as follows:

            "No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            See,State v. Guaranty Trust Co., supra, andMorgan v. Dept. of Social Security, supra.