Bob Ferguson
[…] The two legislative authority districts within which no existing member of the county legislative authority permanently resides shall be designated as districts four and five."
[[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
Your question is whether passage of this bill would violate Article XI, §§ 4 and 5 of the state constitution insofar as those sections provide, in material part, as follows:
Article XI, § 4:
"The legislature shall establish a system of county government,which shall be uniform throughout the state except as hereinafter provided, and by general laws shall provide for township organization, under which any county may organize whenever a majority of the qualified electors of such county voting at a general election shall so determine; and whenever a county shall adopt township organization, the assessment and collection of the revenue shall be made and the business of such county and the local affairs of the several townships therein, shall be managed and transacted in the manner prescribed by such general law.
"Any county may frame a 'Home Rule' charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state . . ." (Emphasis supplied)
Article XI, § 5: