Bob Ferguson
[…] "Any county may frame a 'Home Rule' charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state . . ." (Emphasis supplied)
Article XI, § 5:
"The legislature,by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties, and fix their terms of office: PROVIDED, That the legislature may, by general laws, classify the counties by population and provide for the election in certain classes of counties certain officers who shall exercise the powers and perform the duties of two or more officers. It shall regulate the compensation of all such officers, in proportion to [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] their duties, and for that purpose may classify the counties by population . . ." (Emphasis supplied)
Notably, the "Home Rule" charter provision of Article XI, § 4,supra, was added by an amendment in 1947‑-the Twenty-first Amendment.