Bob Ferguson
[…] The act then, in § 9, provided that:
"The office of county coroner is hereby abolished as to all counties of this state except counties of the first class, and none of the provisions of this act shall apply to or in counties of the first class."
[[Orig. Op. Page 6]]
The supreme court, however, declared this act to be unconstitutional. In so ruling, in theMaulsby case at pp. 584-585, the court reasoned as follows:
"The constitution, at § 4 of art. 11, provides as follows:
"'The legislature shall establish a system of county government, which shall be uniform throughout the state, . . .'
"Section 5 of the same article provides: