Bob Ferguson
[…] ". . . classify the counties by population and provide for the election in certain classes of counties certain officers who shall exercise the powers and perform the duties of two or more officers. . . ."
Thus, there still must be, for example, both a prosecuting attorney and a coroner, and both an auditor and a clerk, in every noncharter county‑-but under the amendment the functions of those offices may now be exercised by a single individual in designated classes of counties if authorized by the legislature. Accord, RCW 36.16.030 which currently lists the various required elective officers for all noncharter counties1/ and further provides as follows:
"In every county there shall be elected from among the qualified voters of the county a county assessor, a county auditor, a county clerk, a county coroner, three county commissioners, a county prosecuting attorney, a county sheriff and a county treasurer: PROVIDED, That in counties of the fourth, fifth, sixth, seventh, eighth, and ninth classes no coroner shall be elected and the prosecuting attorney shall be ex officio coroner: PROVIDED FURTHER, [[Orig. Op. Page 9]] That in ninth class counties no county auditor or assessor shall be elected and the county clerk shall be ex officio county auditor, and the county treasurer shall be ex officio county assessor.2/