Bob Ferguson
[…] And, until now, the legislature has not seen fit to "clarify" its arguable "true" intent. Yet it is still possible, particularly if it were to be "instructed" by the legislature to do so,12/ that the Court might‑-even [[Orig. Op. Page 7]] today‑-accept the passage of House Bill No. 986 as a mere clarification and, thereby, sustain its constitutionality.
We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.
Very truly yours,
KENNETH O. EIKENBERRY
Attorney General
PHILIP H. AUSTIN
Deputy Attorney General
*** FOOTNOTES ***
1/Defined by RCW 41.40.010(15) as,
". . . the annual average of the greatest compensation earnable by a member during any consecutive two year period of service for which service credit is allowed; . . ."
2/See, § 5, chapter 271, Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess. and § 8, chapter 190, Laws of 1973, 1st Ex. Sess.
3/Meaning that they were first employed, and thus became members of the system, prior to October 1, 1977. See, RCW 41.40.005.