Bob Ferguson
[…] Oregon Railroad v. Clausen, 63 Wash. 535, 541, 116 Pac. 7 (1911)); but see, Fairley v. Labor and Industries, 29 Wn.App. 477 (1981) indicating that the rule established by these cases is inapplicable where there has been an intervening court interpretation of the statute. Cf.,Biggs which the Court made passing reference to calculation of the "three percent" formula as follows:
"Following his appointment, Biggs filed requests with the director of the retirement system, asking that his retirement benefits be computed under the provisions of RCW 41.40.190(5). That statute grants members of PERS a retirement allowance of 3 percent, rather than the usual 2 percent, of the average final compensation for each year of service, where the "member was elected or appointed pursuant to Articles II or III of the Constitution of the state of Washington or RCW 48.02.010 . . ."