Bob Ferguson
[…] There is, however, one basis for nevertheless sustaining the legislation which we should explore, briefly, before closing. It is possible that House Bill No. 986 is not intended to change the law at all‑-but, instead, merely to clarify it;cf., Overton v. Economic Assistance Authority, 96 Wn.2d 552, P.2d (1981). Once again, the critical language of RCW 41.40.185(4) and RCW 41.40.190(5), supra, directing the calculation of the "three percent" formula for state elected officials, reads as follows:
"Said retirement allowance shall be equal to three percent ofthe average final compensation for each year of such service." (Emphasis supplied)