Bob Ferguson
[…] 8/Bakenhus v. Seattle, 48 Wn.2d 695, 296 P.2d 536 (1956).
9/See, again, the hypothetical example above set forth.
10/See, e.g.,Bowen v. Statewide City Employees Retirement System, 72 Wn.2d 397, 433 P.2d 150 (1967).
11/See, e.g., RCW 41.40.185(2) (two percent ofhis average compensation); RCW 41.40.185(3) (one/seventieth of his average final compensation); RCW 41.40.190(3) (one‑one/hundredth ofhis average final compensation); RCW 41.40.235 (two percent of average final compensation); RCW 41.40.150(2) (one‑hundredth ofhis average final compensation); note also that the definition of "average final compensation" in RCW 41.40.010(15)(a), supra, is prefaced by the general introductory phrase of the section:
"As used in this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly required by the context: . . ."
12/What we have in mind, here, is something in the nature of an express legislative declaration of purpose within the confines of the bill itself. See,e.g.,Anderson v. Seattle, 78 Wn.2d 201, 202-03, 471 P.2d 87 (1970);Carpenter v.