Washington State
[…] This inquiry is as to whether the legislature might (as an alternative to withdrawing and amending its original proposal) propose a second and different amendment to the same portion of the constitution as is the subject of the previously proposed amendment to the end that both amendments would be voted upon by the people at the same general election.

            We believe that this question may be answered in the affirmative.  In the first place, the amendatory section of our constitution Article XXIII, § 1 (Amendment 37),supra  [[Orig. Op. Page 10]] expressly contemplates the possibility that the legislature might propose more than one amendment to the same portion of the constitution and provides that:

            ". . . if more than one amendment be submitted, they shall be submitted in such a manner that the people may vote for or against such amendments separately. . . ."

            Additionally, our research has disclosed a number of court decisions from other jurisdictions which support this view.  See, e.g.,McBee v. Brady, 15 Ida. 761, 100 Pac. 97 (1909); and Utter v.