Bob Ferguson
[…] Our conclusion may be summarized as follows:
The Highway Commission of the State of Washington is authorized by section 1, chapter 146, Laws of 1945, RCW 47.12.070, to dispose of state lands under the [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] control of the Highway Department which are no longer necessary for highway purposes to a county for the purpose of developing a park without monetary consideration, provided the establishment of the park will be of sufficient benefit to the traveling public to justify such a non-monetary [[nonmonetary]]conveyance.
ANALYSIS
RCW 47.12.070, as derived from section 1, chapter 146, Laws of 1945, provides in part:
"If the director deems that any land is no longer required for state highway purposes and that it is in the public interest, he may negotiate for the sale of the land to a city or county of the state. He shall certify the agreement for the sale to the governor, with a description of the land and the terms of the sale, and the governor may execute and the secretary of state shall attest the deed and deliver it to the grantee. * * *"
It is further provided that if any moneys are received pursuant to the sale of said highway lands, said moneys will be deposited in the motor vehicle fund.