Washington State
[…] Your question, basically, involves the relationship between this last quoted subsection of RCW 82.44.150 and the provisions of subsections (2) through (4) thereof.  Those three subsections read, in material part, as follows:

            "(2) On the first day of the months of January, April, July, and October of each year, the state treasurer based upon information provided by the department of motor vehicles shall make the following apportionment and distribution of motor vehicle excise taxes deposited in the general fund.  A sum equal to seventeen percent thereof shall be paid to cities and towns in the proportions and for the purposes hereinafter set forth: . . .

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]