Bob Ferguson
[…] Repeated for ease of reference, this portion of your opinion request reads as follows:
"3. Is it permissible to include, in a negotiated agreement between the institution and the local Teachers Union, provisions for days off as 'personal leave' to be taken at the employee's discretion during the college calendar year? These personal leave days would be taken from designated days on the college calendar listed as instructional days."
The statutory authority of a community college board of trustees to establish leave policies for employees of the college is expressly spelled out in RCW 28B.50.551, as follows:
"The board of trustees of each community college district shall adopt for each community college under its jurisdiction written policies on granting leaves to employees of the district and those colleges, including but not limited to leaves for attendance at official or private institutions and conferences, sabbatical leaves for academic personnel, leaves for illness, injury, bereavement and emergencies, with such compensation as the board of trustees may prescribe, except that the board shall grant to all such persons leave with full compensation for illness, injury, bereavement and emergencies as follows:
"(1) For persons under contract to be employed, or otherwise employed, for a least three quarters, at least fifteen days, commencing with the first day on which work is to be performed;
[[Orig. Op. Page 6]]