Bob Ferguson
[…] In essence, therefore, we answer that question in the qualified affirmative. Specifically, we conclude that it is permissible for a community college to authorize "released time," without loss of compensation, for union activities by its employees if, but only if, it can readily be shown, based upon the factual circumstances involved, that the work thus being performed is also of significant benefit to the college as employer.
Question (2):
The same basic reasoning is also applicable to your second question. Pursuant to RCW 28B.50.140(9), every community college board of trustees has the statutory authority to
". . . authorize classrooms and other facilities to be used for summer or night schools, or for public meetings and for any other uses consistent with the use of such classrooms or facilities for community college purposes;" (Emphasis supplied.)