Bob Ferguson
[…] "Boards of directors of school districts or any administrative officer thereof shall not discriminate against certificated employees or applicants for such positions because of theirmembership or nonmembership in employee organizations or their exercise ofother rights under this chapter."
[[Orig. Op. Page 5]]
Then, when the present provisions of chapter 28B.52 RCW were enacted for the benefit of the academic employees of the community colleges in 1971, this same language was carried over into the new law where it is now to be found codified as RCW 28B.52.070. See, § 6, chapter 196, Laws of 1971, Ex. Sess., providing that:
"Boards of trustees of community college districts or any administrative officer thereof shall not discriminate against academic employees or applicants for such positions because of their membership or nonmembership in employee organizations or their exercise of other rights under this chapter."