Bob Ferguson
[…] These clauses, though counterpoised with those which purport to relate such payments to union expenses, would have the predominant effect of inducing, if not compelling, union membership, participation and assistance on the part of nonmember employees. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
With all of these cases in mind let us focus, again, upon the wording of our own community college "right-to-work" law, RCW 28B.52.070; i.e.,
"Boards of trustees of community college districts or any administrative officer thereof shall not discriminate against academic employees or applicants for such positions because of their membership or nonmembership in employee organizations or their exercise of other rights under this chapter."
Leaving asideMeade Electric Co. Etc. v.