Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
            You have described the programs currently being operated by the Grandview school district under contract with Yakima Valley Community College as coming within the purview of this definition ‑ and, accordingly, we shall treat them as such for the purposes of this opinion.  This leads us, next, to RCW 28B.50.250, which provides the requisite statutory authority for the existing contractual arrangement between this community college and the school district, as follows:
 
            "The state board for community college education and the state board of education are hereby authorized to permit, on an ad hoc basis, the common school districts to conduct pursuant to RCW 28B.50.530 a program in adult education in behalf of a community college district when such program will not conflict with existing programs of the same nature and in the same geographical area conducted by the community college districts: Provided, That federal programs for adult education which are funded directly to the state board of education shall be administered by the superintendent of public instruction in cooperation with the director of the state board for community college education."  (Emphasis supplied.)