Washington State
[…] In addition, our affirmative answer to your inquiry is amply supported by so much of RCW 28B.50.140 as states that:
 
            "Each community college board of trustees:
 
            ". . .
 
            "(2) Shall create comprehensive programs of community college education and training and maintain an open-door policy in accordance with the provisions of RCW 28B.50.090 (3);
 
            ". . ."
 
            RCW 28B.50.090 (3), in turn, requires the state board for community college education (a separate agency vested with general supervision and control over the state's system of  [[Orig. Op.