Washington State
[…] Based upon the facts set forth in your letter, we answer the foregoing question in the affirmative.
 
                                                                     ANALYSIS
 
            Your question involves the application of chapter 8, Laws of 1967, Ex. Sess., the community college act of 1967, as amended ‑ chapter 28B.50 RCW.  We begin our response by noting the following definition of "adult education" as set forth in RCW 28B.50.030 (11):
 
            "'Adult education' shall mean all education or instruction, including academic, vocational education or training, and 'occupational education' provided by public educational institutions, including common school districts for persons who are eighteen years of age and over or who hold a high school diploma or certificate:  Provided, That 'adult education' shall not include academic education or instruction for persons under twenty-one years of age who do not hold a high school degree or diploma and who are attending a public high school for the sole purpose of obtaining a high school diploma or certificate: Provided, further, That 'adult education' shall not include education or instruction provided by any four year public institution of higher education:  And provided further, That adult education shall not include education or instruction provided by a vocational-technical institute."
 
             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]