Washington State
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            (2) Must a parent through whom a child's entitlement to benefits under RCW 28B.10.265 or RCW 28C.04.240 is claimed have been in active military service at the time he or she was determined by the federal government to be a prisoner of war or missing in action?

            We answer question (1) in the affirmative and question (2) in the negative.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 28B.10.265 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

            "Children of any person who was a Washington domiciliary and who within the past eleven years has been determined by the federal government to be a prisoner of war or missing in action in Southeast Asia, including Korea, or who shall become so hereafter, shall be admitted to and attend any public institution of higher education within the state without the necessity of paying any tuition, operating fees, and service and activities' fees for any and all courses offered at any time including summer term whether attending on a part time or full time