Washington State
[…] Two general rules of statutory construction support the conclusion that children of persons who have been determined to be prisoners of war or missing in action remain  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] eligible for benefits under the above statutes even after the parent or parents of those children are no longer prisoners of war or missing in action.

            First, statutes must be construed according to their plain language if they contain no ambiguity.  SeeSnow's Mobile Homes, Inc. v. Morgan, 80 Wn.2d 283, 494 P.2d 216 (1972).  The pertinent language regarding eligibility in both RCW 28B.10.265 and RCW 28C.04.240 is:

            "Children of any personwho. . . has been determined by the federal government to be a prisoner of war or missing in action . . ."  (Emphasis supplied)

            The operative fact controlling eligibility in both statutes is the determination made by the federal government.