Bob Ferguson
[…] rest with the state agency concerned: PROVIDED FURTHER, That authority to purchase services as included herein does not apply to personal services authorized for direct acquisition from vendors by state organizations and filed under the provisions of RCW 39.29.010 through 39.29.030, unless such organization specifically requests assistance from the division of purchasing in obtaining personal services and resources are available within the division to provide such assistance: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the authority for the purchase of insurance and bonds shall rest with the risk manager under RCW 43.19.1935 as now or hereafter amended;
". . ." (RCW 43.19.190 as amended by § 4, chapter 270,supra)
"As a means of providing for the procurement of insurance and ((public official)) bonds on a volume rate basis, the director of general administration through the ((division of purchasing)) risk management office shall purchase or contract for the needs of state agencies in relation to all such insurance and ((public official)) bonds: PROVIDED, That the individual ((public official)) statutory bonds of elected state officials, insurance requirements of colleges and universities, insurance requirements of toll project agencies, and insurance covering proprietary activities of state agencies, other than motor vehicle coverage, may be procured directly and independently by themafter consultation with the risk management office: PROVIDED FURTHER, That authority to purchase insurance may be delegated to state agencies. Insurance in force shall be reported to the risk management office periodically under rules established by the director. Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit the use of licensed agents or brokers for the procurement and service of insurance.