Bob Ferguson
[…] Moreover, as we will next note, the legislature itself clearly demonstrated that understanding of its own prior legislation when, in 1967, it passed the new state community college act above referred to.
By reason of that act, the community colleges ceased to be adjuncts of the common school system and, instead, became two-year state institutions of higher education. Cent. Col. Ed. Ass'n v. Board Com., supra. Therefore, among other things, the question of purchasing their necessary supplies and materials [[Orig. Op. Page 7]] had to be resolved ‑ and it was, by § 51 of the community college act itself. By that section the legislature expressly amended RCW 43.19.190,supra, to read as follows:
"The director of general administration, through the division of purchasing, shall:
". . .
"(2) Purchase all material, supplies and equipment needed for the support, maintenance, and use of all state institutions, colleges, community colleges, and universities . . ." PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That primary authority for the purchase of specialized equipment, instructional and research material for their own use shall rest with the colleges,community colleges, and universities: . . ." (Emphasis supplied)