Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 8]] We thus answer that question, as above indicated, in the affirmative ‑ meaning that, in our considered opinion, chapter 270,supra, does indeed ". . . vest the risk management office of the department of general administration with the authority and responsibility . . ." for the purchase of liability and property insurance covering the state's community colleges, and of such surety bonds as are required by those institutions.
Question (2):
Notwithstanding the enactment of chapter 270, supra, another statute, RCW 28B.10.660, continues to provide that:
"The . . . trustees of any of the state's institutions of higher education may make available liability, life, health, health care, accident, disability and salary protection or insurance or any one of, or a combination of, the enumerated types of insurance, or any other type of insurance or protection, for the . . . trustees and students of the institution. The premiums due on such protection or insurance shall be borne by the assenting . . . trustees, or students. The . . . trustees of any of the state institutions of higher education may make liability insurance available for employees of the institutions. The premiums due on such liability shall be borne by the university or college."6/
In addition, RCW 28B.10.844 provides that: