Bob Ferguson
[…] Under that section, the risk manager is first to identify and evaluate the state's various liability and property risks and then is to decide whether insurance should be purchased to cover those risks or whether, instead, they should be covered by a self-insurance program.2/ And then, if [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] it is decided that some form of commercial insurance should be purchased the risk manager, with certain limited exceptions, is to do the purchasing of that insurance ‑ together with such surety bonds as may be required by the various state agencies involved. See, RCW 43.19.190 and RCW 43.19.1935 which, as respectively amended by §§ 4 and 6 of chapter 270, now read (in material part) as follows:
"The director of general administration, through the state purchasing and material control director, shall:
". . .
"(2) Purchase all material, supplies, services and equipment needed for the support, maintenance, and use of all state institutions, colleges, community colleges and universities, the offices of the elective state officers, the supreme court, the court of appeals, the administrative and other departments of state government, and the offices of all appointive officers of the state: PROVIDED, That the provisions of this act shall not apply in any manner to the operation of the state legislature except as requested by said legislature: PROVIDED, That primary authority for the purchase of specialized equipment, instructional and research material for their own use shall rest with the colleges, community colleges and universities: PROVIDED FURTHER, That primary authority for the purchase of materials, supplies and equipment for resale [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] to other than public agencies shall rest with the state agency concerned: PROVIDED FURTHER, That authority to purchase services as included herein does not apply to personal services authorized for direct acquisition from vendors by state organizations and filed under the provisions of RCW 39.29.010 through 39.29.030, unless such organization specifically requests assistance from the division of purchasing in obtaining personal services and resources are available within the division to provide such assistance: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the authority for the purchase of insurance and bonds shall rest with the risk manager under RCW 43.19.1935 as now or hereafter amended;
". . ." (RCW 43.19.190 as amended by § 4, chapter 270,supra)