Bob Ferguson
[…] The premiums due on such protection or insurance shall be borne by the assenting . . . trustees, or students. The . . . trustees of any of the state institutions of higher education may make liability insurance available for employees of the institutions. The premiums due on such liability shall be borne by the university or college."6/
In addition, RCW 28B.10.844 provides that:
"The . . . board of trustees of each of the state's institutions of higher education . . . are authorized to purchase insurance to protect and hold personally harmless any . . . trustee, officer, employee or agent of their respective institution, . . . from any action, claim or proceeding instituted against him arising out of the performance of failure of [[Orig. Op. Page 9]] performance of duties for or employment with such institution . . . and to hold him harmless from any expenses connected with the defense, settlement or monetary judgments from such actions."
Moreover, it is clear that in both of these statutes the term "institutions of higher education" includes the community colleges.