Bob Ferguson
[…] We answer your first question in the affirmative, and your second question in the manner set forth below.
ANALYSIS
We understand that the Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS) plans to provide community services for persons with developmental disabilities by use of a combination of current classified employees from state residential habilitation programs, newly hired classified employees and contracted services from providers. Such services were not provided prior to April 23, 1979.
(1) The first question requires an analysis of RCW 41.06.380 (1979 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 46, § 2, p. 1141) and the effect upon it of RCW 71A.12.110 (Laws of 1988, ch. 176, § 211, p. 772).
RCW 41.06.380 reads:
Nothing contained in this chapter shall prohibit any department, as defined in RCW 41.06.020, from purchasing services by contract with individuals or business entities if such services were regularly purchased by valid contract by such department prior to April 23, 1979: Provided, That no such contract may be executed or renewed if it would have the effect of terminating classified employees or classified employee positions existing at the time of the execution or renewal of the contract.
This 1979 statute was enacted in response to Washington Federation of State Employees v. Spokane Community College, 90 Wn.2d 698, 585 P.2d 474 (1978), which held:
[A]s a matter of law, the College has no authority to enter into a contract for new services of a type which have regularly and historically been provided, and could continue to be provided, by civil service staff employees, and that the contract entered into here is void.
90 Wn.2d at 700. In response to the Community College decision, the Legislature authorized state agencies to contract with independent contractors for services if: (1) such services were regularly purchased pursuant to a valid contract prior to April 23, 1979, and (2)the contract does not have the effect of terminating classified employees or classified employee positions existing at the time of the execution or renewal of the contract. RCW 41.06.380.
If this were the only legislation in the books to consider, the answer would be obvious because DSHS authority to provide direct care community residential services was not established prior to the specified date (April 23, 1979).