Bob Ferguson
[…] However, RCW 71A.12.110, a 1988 statute, has a direct bearing on the question and must be considered:
(1) The secretary may enter into agreements with any person, corporation, or governmental entity to pay the contracting party to perform services that the secretary is authorized to provide under this title, except for operation of residential habilitation centers under chapter 71A.20 RCW.
(2) The secretary by contract or by rule may impose standards for services contracted for by the secretary.
Laws of 1988, ch. 176, § 211, p. 772.
RCW 71A.12.110 modifies RCW 41.06.380 insofar as it applies to the contracting out authority of the secretary of DSHS. It expressly grants authority to the secretary to contract with independent contractors "to perform services that the secretary is authorized to provide under [Title 71A RCW]," (subject to an exception not relevant to your question). Thus the secretary is given discretion to decide whether to provide the described services directly through state-operated programs or by contracting out.