Bob Ferguson
[…] "'And I do further swear (or affirm) that I do not advocate, nor am I a member of any political party or organization that advocates the overthrow of the government of the United States or of this state by force or violence; and that during such time as I am a member of the (name of civil defense organization), I will not advocate nor become a member of any political party or organization [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] that advocates the overthrow of the government of the United States or of this state by force or violence.'" (Emphasis supplied.)
Title 50, App. U.S.C.A., § 2255 (b), contains an almost identical provision.
This office does not express an opinion as to the effect of such an oath upon the citizenship of a foreign national. We only point out that under the laws of the United States (8 U.S.C.A. § 1481) "a person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality by taking an oath or making an affirmation or other formal declaration of allegiance to a foreign state or a political subdivision thereof." Alien applicants for positions with the civil defense organization should be advised of the possible risk involved in taking an oath of allegiance to the United States and should determine what, if any, penalty the laws of their country provide.