Washington State
[…] See RCW 38.52.010 1953 Supp. and section 3, chapter 178, Laws of 1951, as referred to therein.  RCW 38.52.020 (1) (d) 1953 Supp., provides that the purpose of the act is to compensate civil defense workers for injury resulting from participation in civil defense service.

            However, it was apparently not the intention of the legislature to provide compensation for registered civil defense workers at all times; that is to say, the legislature has delegated to the department the power to determine those situations in which coverage will be necessary and appropriate.  Thus, RCW 38.52.310 1953 Supp. provides as follows:

            "The department of civil defense shall establish by rule and regulation various classes of civil defense workers, the scope of the duties of each class, and the conditions under which said workers shall be deemed to be on duty and covered by the provisions of this chapter.  The department shall also adopt rules and regulations prescribing the manner in which civil defense workers of each class are to be registered."  (Emphasis supplied)

            Because of the foregoing section we must examine the regulations of the department in order to discover whether or not the governmental employees described in your inquiry are covered during the course of their day to day civil defense activities.