Washington State
[…] Rev. Stat. Supp., also codified as chapter 41.08 RCW.  The persons to be covered under this act, as defined by RCW 41.08.050, are as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "The classified civil service and provisions of this chapter shall include allfull paid employees of the fire department of each city coming within its purview, including the chief of the department.  * * *"  (Emphasis supplied)

            In the definition of the term "full paid fire department," RCW 41.08.220 provides:

            "'Full paid fire department' means that the officers and firemen employed are paid regularly by the city and devote their whole time to fire fighting.  * * *"

            The fire chief in question is being compensated at a fixed sum of $30.00 per month.  He has other income and earnings from private employment, and as the facts state, "does not devote his whole time to fire fighting."