Bob Ferguson
[…] By letter previously acknowledged, you requested our opinion on the following question:
Do the provisions of RCW 41.08.040 and 41.12.040, which require the person filling the position of secretary/chief examiner of the civil service commission to be either an existing employee of the city or a city resident, still control in light of [RCW] 41.08.075 and 41.12.075, which purport to eliminate the residency requirements for those holding any office, place, position, or employment under the provisions of the chapter?
We answer your question in the affirmative.
STATEMENT OF THE QUESTION
RCW 41.08.040 is a section of chapter 41.08 RCW, which establishes a civil service system for firefighters.1/
RCW 41.08.040 provides in part:
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
They [the civil service commission] shall appoint a secretary and chief examiner, who shall keep the records of the commission, preserve all reports made to it, superintend and keep a record of all examinations held under its direction, and perform such other duties as the commission may prescribe.
The secretary and chief examiner shall be appointed as a result of competitive examinationwhich examination may be either original and open to all properly qualified citizens of the city, town or municipality, or promotional and limited to persons already in the service of the fire department or of the fire department and other departments of said city, town or municipality, as the commission may decide. The secretary and chief examiner may be subject to suspension, reduction or discharge in the same manner and subject to the same limitations as are provided in the case of members of the fire department. . . .
(Emphasis added.) Another section of chapter 41.08 RCW, RCW 41.08.075, provides: