Bob Ferguson
[…] The secretary and chief examiner may be subject to suspension, reduction or discharge in the same manner and subject to the same limitations as are provided in the case of members of the fire department. . . .
(Emphasis added.) Another section of chapter 41.08 RCW, RCW 41.08.075, provides:
No city, town or municipality shall require any person applying for or holding an office, place, position, or employment under the provisions of this chapter or under any local charter or other regulations described in RCW 41.08.010 to reside within the limits of such municipal corporation as a condition of employment, or to discriminate in any manner against any such person because of his residence outside of the limits of such city, town, or municipality.
RCW 41.12.040 is a section of chapter 41.12 RCW, which establishes a civil service system for police officers.2/
Like RCW 41.08.040, RCW 41.12.040 provides in part:
They [the civil service commission] shall appoint a secretary and chief examiner, who shall keep the records for the commission, preserve all reports made to it, superintend and keep a record of all examinations held under its direction, and perform such other duties as the commission may prescribe.
The secretary and chief examiner shall be appointed as a result of competitive examinationwhich examination may be either original and open to all [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]properly qualified citizens of the city, town or municipality, or promotional and limited to persons already in the service of the police department or of the police department and other departments of said city, town or municipality, as the commission may decide. The secretary and chief examiner may be subject to suspension, reduction or discharge in the same manner and subject to the same limitations as are provided in the case of members of the police department. . . .
(Emphasis added.) And like RCW 41.08.075, RCW 41.12.075 provides:
No city, town, or municipality shall require any person applying for or holding an office, place, position, or employment under the provisions of this chapter or under any local charter or other regulations described in RCW 41.12.010 to reside within the limits of such municipal corporation as a condition of employment or to discriminate in any manner against any such person because of his residence outside of the limits of such city, town, or municipality.
Your question is whether the provisions of RCW 41.08.075 and RCW 41.12.075, which prohibit any residency requirements for "any person applying for or holding an office, place, position, or employment under the provisions of" their respective chapters, override the provisions of RCW 41.08.040 and RCW 41.12.040, respectively, which limit non-promotional examinations for the secretary/chief examiner position to "all properly qualified citizens of the city, town or municipality".
ANALYSIS