Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
"(3) Can the City and the County own, operate and maintain such facilities in the town as a joint County-City function?
"(4) If the City and the County have this authority, jointly or severally, can it be considered a matter of public health which could be delegated to the respective health departments?"
We answer Questions 1 and 2 in the affirmative and Question 3 in the negative. An answer to Question 4 is rendered unnecessary.
ANALYSIS
Supplementing the general grant of police power to municipal corporations, contained in Article XI, § 11, of the Washington State Constitution, RCW 35.43.040 confers the following specific authority:
"Whenever the public interest or convenience may require, the legislative authority ofany city or town may order the whole or any part of any local improvement . . . to be constructed, . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)
Municipal corporations are created to aid the state government in the regulation and administration of local affairs.