Bob Ferguson
[…] "The city council of such city shall have power to purchase, lease, or otherwise acquire real estate and personal property necessary or proper for municipal purposes . . ."
Since we have concluded that the construction of public restroom facilities is properly within the powers of a third class city, the above legislation provides sufficient authority for the proposition that such a city could legally acquire, operate, and maintain such facilities on premises leased by the city for that purpose.
The broadest general powers granted to counties, contained in RCW 36.01.010, are considerably more restricted than those conferred upon cities. The foregoing statute provides that:
"The several counties in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate . . . to make such contracts . . . as may be necessary to their corporate or administrative powers, and to do all other necessary acts in relation to all the property of the county."
If a county is to have power to provide public restroom facilities jointly with a city, within the limits of the city on property leased by the city for that purpose, the exercise of such power must be necessary to their corporate or administrative powers, or it must be expressly conferred.