Bob Ferguson
[…] Assistant Attorney General
*** FOOTNOTES ***
1/We understand the terms "perpetual" and "irrevocable," for purposes of your question, to be synonomous meaning, simply, a franchise which is granted irrevocably, in perpetuity.
2/Since a franchise, whether granted by statute or ordinance, has the legal status of a contract, it follows that no subsequent legislative enactment can impair its validity or enforceability if the franchise was authorized under the law in effect at the time it was granted. See,Tukwila v. Seattle, 68 Wn.2d 611, 414 P.2d 597 (1966); and Washington constitution, article I, § 23, which provides:
"No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed."
3/See, AGO 65-66 No. 92, copy enclosed, for a general discussion of the scope of this subsection, in terms of the authorized purposes for which a franchise may be granted.
4/Alabama constitution of 1875, Article I, § 23.