Bob Ferguson
[…] Op. Page 2]] LID guaranty fund. RCW 35.43.040 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Whenever the public interest or convenience may require, the legislative authority of any city or town may order the whole or any part of any local improvement . . . to be constructed, reconstructed, repaired, or renewed . . . and may levy and collect special assessments on property specially benefited thereby to pay the whole or any part of the expense thereof, . . ."
RCW 35.43.080 provides in pertinent part:
"Every ordinance ordering a local improvement to be paid in whole or in part by assessments against the property specially benefited shall establish a local improvement district to be known as 'local improvement district No. ,' which shall embrace as nearly as practicable all the property specially benefited by the improvement."
As to the financing of such local improvements, chapter 35.45 RCW authorizes and sets forth the procedure for issuing bonds and warrants payable out of a local improvement district fund. RCW 35.49.010 then provides in pertinent part as follows: