Bob Ferguson
[…] For instance, RCW 35.54.070 provides as follows:
"Defaulted bonds, interest coupons and warrants against local improvement funds shall be purchased out of the guaranty fund, and as between the several issues of bonds, coupons, or warrants no preference shall exist, but they shall be purchased in the order of their presentation."
The only remedy specially given by statute to bondholders, in the event of default on local improvement district bonds, is recourse against the local improvement guaranty fund. See, RCW 35.45.080. RCW 35.45.030, mandatory in form, requires each bond to ". . . (5) provide that the bondholders' remedy in case of nonpayment shall be confined to the enforcement of the special assessments made for the improvement and to the guaranty fund . . ."
Your second question, then, as to whether or not a city of the third class may legally create a special fund from revenues to guarantee the obligations of a local improvement district located entirely outside the city limits, must be answered in the negative in view of our [[Orig. Op.