Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 35.43.080 provides in pertinent part:
"Every ordinance ordering a local improvement to be paid in whole or in part by assessments against the property specially benefited shall establish a local improvement district to be known as 'local improvement district No. ,' which shall embrace as nearly as practicable all the property specially benefited by the improvement."
As to the financing of such local improvements, chapter 35.45 RCW authorizes and sets forth the procedure for issuing bonds and warrants payable out of a local improvement district fund. RCW 35.49.010 then provides in pertinent part as follows:
"All assessments for local improvements shall be collected by the city treasurer and shall be kept in a separate fund to be known as 'local improvement fund, district No. ' and shall be used for no other purpose than the redemption of warrants drawn upon and bonds issued against the fund to provide payment for the cost and expense of the improvement."
The local improvement guaranty fund, to which you refer in your letter, is created pursuant to RCW 35.54.010 (codifying portions of chapter 209, Laws of 1927), providing as follows: