Bob Ferguson
[…] Our research discloses no clearly expressed legislative intent to allow a city to establish some other type of guaranty fund for that purpose other than the fund established by RCW 35.54.010,supra. Therefore, no such additional authority can be implied. See,State ex rel. Eastvold v. Maybury, 49 Wn.2d 533, 539, 304 P.2d 663 (1956).
Furthermore, there are statutes indicating that the use of the statutory local improvement guaranty fund is exclusive. For instance, RCW 35.54.070 provides as follows:
"Defaulted bonds, interest coupons and warrants against local improvement funds shall be purchased out of the guaranty fund, and as between the several issues of bonds, coupons, or warrants no preference shall exist, but they shall be purchased in the order of their presentation."
The only remedy specially given by statute to bondholders, in the event of default on local improvement district bonds, is recourse against the local improvement guaranty fund.