Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 35.54.060 provides for an annual tax levy for the guaranty fund, and RCW 35.54.070 sets forth the main purpose of the fund as follows:
"Defaulted bonds, interest coupons and warrants against local improvement funds shall be purchased out of the guaranty fund, and as between the several issues of bonds, coupons, or warrants no preference shall exist, but they shall be purchased in the order of their presentation."
Your present inquiries concern the effect of chapter 56, Laws of 1963. This act (apparently for the first time in this state) authorizes cities and towns to form local improvement districts composed entirely or in part of unincorporated territory outside the city's or town's corporate limits.