Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 35.49.010 then provides in pertinent part as follows:
"All assessments for local improvements shall be collected by the city treasurer and shall be kept in a separate fund to be known as 'local improvement fund, district No. ' and shall be used for no other purpose than the redemption of warrants drawn upon and bonds issued against the fund to provide payment for the cost and expense of the improvement."
The local improvement guaranty fund, to which you refer in your letter, is created pursuant to RCW 35.54.010 (codifying portions of chapter 209, Laws of 1927), providing as follows:
"There is established in every city and town a fund to be designated the 'local improvement guaranty fund' for the purpose of guaranteeing, to the extent of the fund, the payment of its local improvement bonds and warrants issued to [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] pay for any local improvement ordered: (1) In any city of the first class having a population of more than three hundred thousand, subsequent to June 8, 1927; (2) in any city or town having created and maintained a guaranty fund under chapter 141, Laws of 1923, subsequent to the date of establishment of such fund; and (3) in any other city or town subsequent to April 7, 1926: Provided, That this shall not apply to any city of the first class which maintains a local improvement guaranty fund under chapter 138, Laws of 1917, but any such city maintaining a guaranty fund under chapter 138, Laws of 1917 may by ordinance elect to operate under the provisions of this chapter and may transfer to the guaranty fund created hereunder all the assets of the former fund and, upon such election and transfer, all bonds guaranteed under the former fund shall be guaranteed under the provisions of this chapter."
RCW 35.54.060 provides for an annual tax levy for the guaranty fund, and RCW 35.54.070 sets forth the main purpose of the fund as follows: