Bob Ferguson
[…] Your present inquiries concern the effect of chapter 56, Laws of 1963. This act (apparently for the first time in this state) authorizes cities and towns to form local improvement districts composed entirely or in part of unincorporated territory outside the city's or town's corporate limits. This purpose is accomplished simply by amending RCW 35.43.030 to include the underlined language in § 1, which provides as follows:
"(RCW 35.43.030) This and the following chapters relating to municipal local improvements shall supersede the provisions of the charter of any city of the first class inconsistent herewith.
"They shall apply to all unincorporated cities and towns, including unclassified cities and [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] towns operating under special charters.