Bob Ferguson
[…] 2. Would it be legally permissible for a city of the third class to establish a fund consisting of water revenues to act as a guaranty fund for the purpose of guaranteeing unpaid bonded indebtedness of such an L.I.D.?
We answer your first question in the affirmative, and your second question in the negative.
ANALYSIS
1. As a background for discussing the problems involved, it may be helpful to outline some of the basic statutory provisions relating to both the formation of local improvement districts and the use of the [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] LID guaranty fund. RCW 35.43.040 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Whenever the public interest or convenience may require, the legislative authority of any city or town may order the whole or any part of any local improvement . . . to be constructed, reconstructed, repaired, or renewed . . . and may levy and collect special assessments on property specially benefited thereby to pay the whole or any part of the expense thereof, . . ."
RCW 35.43.080 provides in pertinent part: