Bob Ferguson
[…] The terms of full-time municipal judges, unlike those of judges serving municipal departments under chapter 3.46 RCW, have no connection to the terms of district judges. When a city establishes a municipal court under chapter 3.50 RCW, it elects or appoints new municipal judges to serve new terms. Compare RCW 3.50.040-[3.50].050 with RCW 3.46.080.
Salaries of full-time municipal judges are not fixed by the Washington Citizen's Commission on Salaries for Elected Officials, nor by any state statutes. Rather, RCW 3.50.080 expressly provides in part:
Salaries of municipal court judges shall be fixed by ordinance. All costs of operating the municipal court, [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] including but not limited to salaries of judges . . . shall be paid wholly out of the funds of the city or town.
(Emphasis added).
ANALYSIS
With the above background in mind, we now turn to your specific question: