Bob Ferguson
[…] Cities are expressly given the option of either using the system set forth in chapter 3.50 RCW or "establish[ing] a municipal department of a district court under chapter 3.46 RCW." See RCW 3.50.005-[3.50].007.
A municipal court established under chapter 3.50 RCW is not part of the district court system. Its municipal judges are not required to be district judges. Moreover, in cities whose population is less than 5,000, the municipal judge need not be an attorney. RCW 3.50.040. The only express authorization to appoint a district judge as a municipal judge is limited and set forth in RCW 3.50.040, which provides in part:
Any city or town shall have authority to appoint a district judge as its municipal judgewhen the municipal judge is not required to serve full time. In the event of the appointment of a district judge, the city or town shall pay a pro rata share of the salary.
(Emphasis provided.)
No statutes provide that full-time municipal judges under chapter 3.50 RCW shall be district judges.