Bob Ferguson
[…] We answer your question in the affirmative for the reasons set forth in the background and analysis below.
BACKGROUND
Your question requires, at the outset, a comparison of the different municipal court systems authorized by chapters 3.46 and 3.50 RCW.
[[Orig. Op. Page 2]]
Chapter 3.46 RCW‑-Municipal Departments
Chapter 3.46 RCW permits any city to establish a "municipal department of the district court." RCW 3.46.010. Such a department, as the name indicates, is a part of the larger district court system established in each of the counties. RCW 3.38.020(6). RCW 3.46.020 expressly requires, therefore, that "[e]ach judge of a municipal department shall be a judge of the district court in which the municipal department is situated." The term of a judge of a municipal department is coextensive with this or her term as a district judge. RCW 3.46.080.
The jurisdiction of a district judge, while serving a municipal department, is limited to matters arising from city ordinances unless otherwise conferred by statute.