Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 3.46.080.
The jurisdiction of a district judge, while serving a municipal department, is limited to matters arising from city ordinances unless otherwise conferred by statute. RCW 3.46.030. When a district judge is not serving the municipal department, his or her jurisdiction is much more extensive in both civil and criminal matters. See RCW 3.66.020, [3.66].060.
The salaries of full-time district judges are established pursuant to the state constitution and implementing statutes. Article 28, section 1 (Amendment 78), of the Washington State Constitution, last amended in 1986, provides in part:
Salaries for members of the legislature, elected officials of the executive branch of state government, and judges of the state's supreme court, court of appeals, superior courts, anddistrict courts shall be fixed by an independent commission created and directed by law to that purpose.
(Emphasis added). The Legislature, to implement the above provision, created the Washington Citizen's Commission on Salaries for Elected Officials and directed the commission to establish, among other salaries, that of each full-time district judge.