Bob Ferguson
[…] In answer to the second question we are of the opinion that the lien remains as to all outstanding assessments or installments not foreclosed, but is discharged as to those which were foreclosed.
ANALYSIS
1. When the county acquired title at the foreclosure sale for general taxes, the local improvement assessments which were a lien at that time would not be extinguished until resale. RCW 35.49.160;Tacoma v. Perkins, 42 Wn. (2d) 80, 253 P. (2d) 957 (1953).
Assessments which became a lien while the county held title remain as a lien by virtue of RCW 35.49.070 which provides:
"Upon the confirmation of the assessment roll for a local improvement district, the city or town treasurer shall certify and forward to the board of county commissioners a statement of all the lots, tracts, or parcels of land held or owned by the county assessed thereon, separately describing each lot, tract, or parcel, with the amount of the assessment charged against it.
"The board of county commissioners shall cause the amount of such local assessments to be paid to the city or town as other claims against the county are paid.
"If title to any property thus described was acquired by the county through foreclosure of general tax liens, the county shall: