Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 35.50.150 and 35.50.200.
Summarizing, property held in trust by a city upon foreclosure of delinquent local improvement assessments may be sold to a private [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] person who takes title subject to the lien of all outstanding local improvement assessments. The prior delinquent assessments or installments were paid by the city when it bought at the foreclosure sale and their lien discharged.
3. Whether the city acquired title from the county under RCW 35.49.150,supra, or at its own foreclosure sale, a resale of the property is governed by RCW 35.53.030. Tacoma v. Perkins, supra. That statute provides:
"A city or town may lease or sell and convey any such property held in trust by it, by virtue of the conveyance thereof to it by a local improvement assessment deed. The sale may be public or private and for such price and upon such terms as may be determined by resolution of the council, any provisions of law, charter, or ordinance to the contrary notwithstanding. After first reimbursing any funds which may have advanced moneys on account of any lot, tract, or parcel, all proceeds resulting from lease or sale thereof shall ratably belong and be paid into the funds of the local improvement concerned."
It would appear that the city may sell such property for whatever price it wishes. Thestrup v. Grays Harbor County, 12 Wn. (2d) 545, 122 P. (2d) 797 (1942). Any proceeds received are to be used to reimburse the fund which paid delinquent assessments.