Bob Ferguson
[…] "The board of county commissioners shall cause the amount of such local assessments to be paid to the city or town as other claims against the county are paid.
"If title to any property thus described was acquired by the county through foreclosure of general tax liens, the county shall:
"(1) Pay the assessment from the proceeds of the sale of the property; or
"(2) Sell the property subject to the lien of the assessment."
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
See also Gengler v. King County, 12 Wn. (2d) 227, 121 P. (2d) 346 (1942).
Under the facts the city acquired the property from the county by authority of RCW 35.49.150 which reads:
"If property is struck off to or bid in by a county at a sale for general taxes, and is subject to local improvement assessments in any city or town, or has been taken over by the city or town on the foreclosure of local improvement assessments, the city or town may acquire the property from the county at any time before resale and receive a deed therefor upon paying the face of such taxes and costs, without penalty or interest."
In the Perkins case, supra, the court held that when a city "acquires" title to such property from a county under this statute, it is a redemption and not a sale. The court said: