Washington State
[…] No exception to the notice requirement manifesting this determination has been expressed in the case of those proposed subdivisions which are located within the territory of some other city or town.

            In effect, this aspect of the act appears to constitute a legislative recognition that the practical consequences of  [[Orig. Op. Page 5]] land development are not limited to the territorial boundaries of the particular political subdivision within which the development is taking place.  Instead, as is expressed in § 1 of the act (RCW 58.17.010), its purpose is to regulate the subdivision of land and promote the public health, safety and general welfare ". . . in accordance with standards established by the state to prevent the overcrowding of land; . . ."  Accomplishment of this objective may well, from time to time, require coordinated efforts between adjacent or nearby municipalities.