Washington State
[…] Do the notice requirements of RCW 58.17.080, relating to the filing of a preliminary plat of a proposed subdivision adjacent to or within one mile of the municipal boundaries of a city or town, apply to a proposed subdivision which is located totally within a certain city but is also located within one mile of the municipal boundaries of some one or more other cities or towns?

            We answer this question in the affirmative for the reasons set forth in our analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            RCW 58.17.080 codifies the provisions of § 8, chapter 271, Laws of 1969, Ex. Sess., commonly referred to as the platting, subdivision and dedication of land act of 1969.  This particular section of the act provides as follows:

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "Notice of the filing of a preliminary plat of a proposed subdivision adjacent to or within one mile of the municipal boundaries of a city or town, or which contemplates the use of any city or town utilities shall be given to the appropriate city or town authorities.  Any notice required by this act shall include the hour and location of the hearing and a description of the property to be platted.  Notice of the filing of a preliminary plat of a proposed subdivision located in a city or town and adjoining the municipal boundaries thereof shall be given to appropriate county officials.  Notice of the filing of a preliminary plat of a proposed subdivision located adjacent to the right-of-way of a state highway shall be given to the state department of highways."

            Your question assumes that a certain proposed subdivision is located entirely within the limits of city "A", but at the same time is located within one mile in distance from the city limits of one or more other nearby cities.