Washington State
[…] Notice of such hearing shall be given by publication of at least one notice not less than ten days prior to the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation within the county.  Additional notice of such hearing may be given by mail, posting on the property or in any manner local authorities deem necessary to notify adjacent landowners and the public.  All hearings shall be public."

            Section 10 (RCW 58.17.100):

            "If a city, town or county has established a planning commission or planning agency in accordance with state law or local charter, such commission or agency shall review all proposed subdivisions and make recommendations thereon to the city, town or county legislative body to assure conformance of the proposed subdivision to the general purposes of the comprehensive plan and to planning standards and specifications as adopted by the city, town or county.  Reports of the planning commission or agency shall be advisory only:  PROVIDED, That the legislative body of the city, town or county may, by ordinance, assign to such commission or agency, or any department official or group of officials, such administrative functions, powers and duties as may be appropriate, including the holding of hearings, and recommendations for approval or disapproval of preliminary plats of proposed subdivisions.

            ". . ."

             [[Orig. Op. Page 4]]

            Section 11 (RCW 58.17.110):