Washington State
[…] In essence, we base this conclusion on the probable legislative intent reflected in several related sections within the act; moreover, we are of the opinion that where, as here, notice requirements are apparently intended to promote coordination among interested governmental units, they should be construed literally ‑ and it is, of course, obvious that a literal reading of RCW 58.17.080,supra, dictates an affirmative answer to your question.

            Other related sections of the act to be noted are §§ 7, 9, 10, 11 and 18 (codified, respectively, as RCW 58.17.070, 58.17.090, 58.17.100, 58.17.110, and 58.17.180).  These sections provide, either in full or in material part (as indicated) as follows:

            Section 7 (RCW 58.17.070):

            "A preliminary plat of proposed subdivisions  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] and dedications of land shall be submitted for approval to the legislative body of the city, town, or county within which the plat is situated."

            Section 9 (RCW 58.17.090):

            "Upon receipt of an application for preliminary plat approval the administrative officer charged by ordinance with responsibility for administration of regulations pertaining to platting and subdivision shall set a date for a public hearing.