Washington State
[…] Other related sections of the act to be noted are §§ 7, 9, 10, 11 and 18 (codified, respectively, as RCW 58.17.070, 58.17.090, 58.17.100, 58.17.110, and 58.17.180).  These sections provide, either in full or in material part (as indicated) as follows:

            Section 7 (RCW 58.17.070):

            "A preliminary plat of proposed subdivisions  [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] and dedications of land shall be submitted for approval to the legislative body of the city, town, or county within which the plat is situated."

            Section 9 (RCW 58.17.090):

            "Upon receipt of an application for preliminary plat approval the administrative officer charged by ordinance with responsibility for administration of regulations pertaining to platting and subdivision shall set a date for a public hearing.  Notice of such hearing shall be given by publication of at least one notice not less than ten days prior to the hearing in a newspaper of general circulation within the county.  Additional notice of such hearing may be given by mail, posting on the property or in any manner local authorities deem necessary to notify adjacent landowners and the public.  All hearings shall be public."

            Section 10 (RCW 58.17.100):