Bob Ferguson
[…] Based upon these statutes, among others, we earlier concluded in AGO 1972 No. 24 [[to Municipal Research Council, on October 25, 1972]](copy enclosed) that a code city is not required to call for competitive bids in connection [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] with contracts for "services."1/ In so concluding we first theorized that RCW 35A.40.200, supra, is not a grant of power to code cities but, instead, is only alimitation upon those powers conferred in extremely broad terms by other sections of the code; notably RCW 35A.01.010, RCW 35A.11.020, and RCW 35A.21.160 which provide, respectively, as follows:
RCW 35A.01.010:
"The purpose and policy of this title to confer upon two optional classes of cities created herebythe broadest powers of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state. Any specific enumeration of municipal powers contained in this title or in any other general law shall not be construed in any way to limit the general description of power contained in this title, and any such specifically enumerated powers shall be construed as in addition and supplementary to the powers conferred in general terms by this title. All grants of municipal power to municipalities electing to be governed under the provisions of this title, whether the grant is in specific terms or in general terms, shall be liberally construed in favor of the municipality." (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 35A.11.020: