Bob Ferguson
[…] Much the same reasoning process is applicable to your present first question as well. Again, as earlier noted, RCW 35.23.352 draws a distinction between purchases madein connection with "any public work or improvement" and "[a]ny purchase of supplies, material, equipment or services other than professional services, except for public work or improvement. . . ." Your question, in essence, inquires as to the extent to which this distinction is carried over into the optional municipal code by so much of RCW 35A.40.200 as provides that:
"Every code city shall have the authority to make public improvements and to perform public works under authority provided by general law for any class of city and to make contracts in accordance with procedure and subject to the conditions provided therefor, including but not limited to the provisions of: (1) Chapter 39.04 RCW, relating to public works; (2) RCW 35.23.352 relating to competitive bidding for public works, materials and supplies; . . ."
We may quickly dispose of any difficulties presented by the failure of RCW 35A.40.200(2) to include the phrase "or [[Orig. Op.