Bob Ferguson
[…] "Every code city shall have the authority to make public improvements and to perform public works under authority provided by general law for any class of city and to make contracts in accordance with procedure and subject to the conditions provided therefor, including but not limited to the provisions of: (1) Chapter 39.04 RCW, relating to public works; (2) RCW 35.23.352 relating to competitive bidding for public works, materials and supplies; . . ."
We may quickly dispose of any difficulties presented by the failure of RCW 35A.40.200(2) to include the phrase "or [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] improvement" following the words "public works" by observing that the phrase "public work" is defined in RCW 39.04.010 so as to include "improvements," as follows:
"The term public work shall include all work, construction, alteration, repair or improvement other than ordinary maintenance, executed at the cost of the state or of any municipality, or which is by law a lien or charge on any property therein, but nothing herein shall apply to the construction, alteration, repair or improvement of any municipal street railway system." (Emphasis supplied.)