Bob Ferguson
[…] In this case an extension of RCW 35A.40.200 to encompass the purchase of materials, supplies and equipment unrelated to a public work or improvement would, at least arguably, be in violation of that principle.
And finally, there is the basic philosophy of the optional municipal code to be considered. As evidenced by RCW 35A.01.010, RCW 35A.11.020 and 35A.21.160, supra, code cities are to have ". . . the broadest powers of local self-government consistent with the Constitution of this state. . . ." Thus, while the legislature has, at the same time, also imposed certainstatutory restrictions on such cities (as in the case of RCW 35A.40.200) it would seem to us that, in the spirit of the code, those kinds of restrictions should similarly (as in the case of bid laws, generally) not be