Bob Ferguson
[…] Under a recent decision by the state court of appeals in the case of Shaw Disposal v. Auburn, 15 Wn.App. 65,P.2d (1976), such contracts are not subject to any statutory competitive bidding requirements when entered into by such a city. Accord, the established principle that a municipality is not required to call for bids before entering into a given contract in the absence of some specific statutory requirement to the contrary. Reiter v. Chapman, 177 Wash. 393, 31 P.2d 1005 (1934), and authorities cited therein. Bearing that principle in mind we turn to your questions.
Question (1):
RCW 35A.40.200, applicable to cities operating under the optional municipal code reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
"Every code city shall have the authority to make public improvements and to perform public works under authority provided by general law for any class of city and to make contracts in accordance with procedure and subject to the conditions provided therefor, including but not limited to the provisions of: (1) Chapter 39.04 RCW, relating to public works; (2) RCW 35.23.352 relating to competitive bidding for public works, materials and supplies; . . ."
RCW 35.23.352, in turn, provides that: