Bob Ferguson
[…] [[Orig. Op. Page 10]]
The problem, however, is that even if this new law is characterized as a grant of power rather than a limitation thereon,6/ it fails to meet another standard which is to be found in the concluding portion of the third of the statutes above listed, RCW 35A.21.160. Repeated for ease of reference, that statute reads as follows:
"A code city organized or reorganized under this title shall have all of the powers which any city of any class may have and shall be governed in matters of state concern by statutes applicable to such cities in connection with such powersto the extent to which such laws are appropriate and are not in conflict with the provisions specifically applicable to code cities." (Emphasis supplied.)
RCW 35A.40.200,supra, contains just such provisions; i.e., statutory provisions which are "specifically applicable to code cities."