Bob Ferguson
[…] RCW 35A.11.020:
". . . The legislative body of each code city shall have all powers possible for a city or town to have under the Constitution of this state, and not specifically denied to code cities by law. . . . In addition and not in limitation, the legislative body of each code city shall have any authority ever given to any class of municipality or to all municipalities of this state before or after the enactment of this title, such authority to be exercised in the manner provided, if any, by the granting statute, when not in conflict with this title. . . ."
[[Orig. Op. Page 5]]
RCW 35A.21.160:
"A code city organized or reorganized under this title shall have all of the powers which any city of any class may have and shall be governed in matters of state concern by statutes applicable to such cities in connection with such powersto the extent to which such laws are appropriate and are not in conflict with the provisions specifically applicable to code cities." (Emphasis supplied.)