Bob Ferguson
[…] For that reason we believe that the first part of your opening question, as above paraphrased, remains answerable in the affirmative while the second portion of that question, dealing with the situation in which responsive bids have been received but rejected, is now answerable in the negative.
Question (2):
Your second question, in essence, inquires as to the applicability of the foregoing conclusions in the case of cities operating under the optional municipal code;i.e., code cities.
Although RCW 35.23.352,supra, is not by its express terms applicable to code cities, it nevertheless comes into play because of the following language or RCW 35A.40.200:
"Every code city shall have the authority to make public improvements and to perform public works under authority provided by general law for any class of city and to make contracts in accordance with procedure and subject to the conditions provided therefor, including but not limited to the provisions of: (1) Chapter [[Orig. Op. Page 6]] 39.04 RCW, relating to public works; (2)RCW 35.23.352 relating to competitive bidding for public works, materials and supplies; . . ." (Emphasis supplied)