Bob Ferguson
[…] ANALYSIS
Your letter to us states that you intend your inquiry to be a broad one, applying to all cities and counties in the state. Because of this, it is appropriate to note at the outset the various classifications of cities and counties authorized under Washington law. Washington authorizes first class cities, second class cities, unclassified cities, code cities, and towns.[2] These designations principally reflect differences in population and organizational structure. Some of these cities may be organized as charter cities under article 11, section 10 (amendment 40) of the Washington Constitution, which provides:
Any city containing a population of ten thousand inhabitants, or more, shall be permitted to frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this state[.][[3]]
Similarly, a county “may frame a ‘Home Rule’ charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state” under article 11, section 4 (amendment 21) of the Washington Constitution.
These differences in city and county classifications are important to your question because the legal authority of a particular city or county turns, in part, on its classification.