Washington State
[…] "Any local improvement to be paid for in whole or in part by the levy and  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] collection of assessments upon the property within the proposed improvement district may be initiatedby a resolution of the city council or other legislative authority of the city, declaring its intention to order the improvement, setting forth the nature and territorial extent of the improvement and notifying all persons who may desire to object thereto to appear and present their objections at a time to be fixed therein."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            The same statute, and RCW 35.43.150, provide for notice and hearing.  RCW 35.43.180, cited in your letter, provides as follows:

            "The jurisdiction of the legislative authority of a city or town to proceed with any local improvement initiated by resolution shall be divested by a protest filed with the city or town council within thirty days from the date of passage of the ordinance ordering the improvement, signed by the owners of the property within the proposed local improvement district subject to sixty percent or more of the total cost of the improvement including federally-owned or other nonassessable property as shown and determined by the preliminary estimates and assessment roll of the proposed improvement district:  Provided, That such restraint by protest shall not apply to any local improvement by sanitary sewers where the health officer of any city or town shall file with the legislative authority thereof a report showing the necessity for such improvement and such legislative body finds and recites in the ordinance or resolution authorizing the improvement that such improvement is necessary for the protection of the public health and safety and such ordinance or resolution is passed by unanimous vote of all members present."

            On the other hand, the legislature has provided a separate method by which property owners may themselves initiate proceedings toward the formation of a local improvement district; that is, the petition method set forth in RCW 34.43.110 and 34.43.120.

             [[Orig. Op.