Washington State
[…] The controlling rule to be considered is that powers conferred upon a public officer can be exercised only in the manner, and under the circumstances, prescribed by law, and any attempted exercise thereof in any other manner or under different circumstances is a nullity.  In re Jullin, 23 Wn. (2d) 1, 158 P. (2d) 319, 160 P. (2d) 1023 (1945);In re Elvingen's Estate, 191 Wash. 614, 623, 71 P. (2d) 672 (1937).  The method prescribed by law for a city or town to initiate proceedings toward the formation of a local improvement district, through its own officers, is prescribed by RCW 35.43.140 and 35.43.150.  RCW 35.43.140, provides in pertinent part as follows:

            "Any local improvement to be paid for in whole or in part by the levy and  [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] collection of assessments upon the property within the proposed improvement district may be initiatedby a resolution of the city council or other legislative authority of the city, declaring its intention to order the improvement, setting forth the nature and territorial extent of the improvement and notifying all persons who may desire to object thereto to appear and present their objections at a time to be fixed therein."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            The same statute, and RCW 35.43.150, provide for notice and hearing.  RCW 35.43.180, cited in your letter, provides as follows: