CITIES AND TOWNS ‑- FOURTH CLASS ‑- FUNDS ‑- TRANSFER FUNDS ‑- FOURTH CLASS CITIES ‑- TRANSFER
[…] Op. Page 2]] electrical energy, or other commodity sold by the town to its inhabitants, and the rates are at the lowest possible figure, the town council may set aside such portion of the net earnings of the utility as it may deem advisable and transfer it to the town's current expense fund: Provided, That no amount in excess of fifty percent of the net earnings shall be so set aside and transferred except with the unanimous approval of the council and mayor."
Also to be noted is RCW 35.37.020. This statute which applies to any city or town having less than 20,000 inhabitants, provides, in part, that:
". . . Any surplus in the waterworks fund, lighting fund, cemetery fund, or other like funds at the end of the fiscal year shall be paid into the current expense fund except such part as the council by a finding entered into the record of the proceedings may conclude to be necessary for the purpose of:
"(1) Extending or repairing the particular utility or institution; or
"(2) Paying interest or principal of any indebtedness incurred in the construction or purchase of the particular utility or institution; or