CITIES AND TOWNS ‑- FOURTH CLASS ‑- FUNDS ‑- TRANSFER FUNDS ‑- FOURTH CLASS CITIES ‑- TRANSFER
[…] We answer this question in the manner set forth in our analysis.
ANALYSIS
As held in theTown of Othello v. Harder, 46 Wn.2d 747, 284 P.2d 1099 (1955), a fourth class city (also known as a town) in this state has only such powers as have been granted to it by the legislature, either expressly or by necessary implication. Insofar as the subject matter of your immediate question is concerned, specific authority to transfer moneys from a utility fund to a town's current expense fund is granted to all fourth class cities by the following provisions of RCW 35.27.510:
"When any special fund of a public utility department of a town has retired all bond and warrant indebtedness and is on a cash basis, if a reserve or depreciation fund has been created in an amount satisfactory to the division of municipal corporations in the office of the state auditor and if the fixing of the rates of the utility is governed by contract with the supplier of water, [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] electrical energy, or other commodity sold by the town to its inhabitants, and the rates are at the lowest possible figure, the town council may set aside such portion of the net earnings of the utility as it may deem advisable and transfer it to the town's current expense fund: Provided, That no amount in excess of fifty percent of the net earnings shall be so set aside and transferred except with the unanimous approval of the council and mayor."
Also to be noted is RCW 35.37.020. This statute which applies to any city or town having less than 20,000 inhabitants, provides, in part, that: