Bob Ferguson
[…] Courts are inclined to treat a charge as something other than a tax, according to its true nature and purpose. See,State ex rel. Kern v. Emerson, 90 Wash. 565, 155 Pac. 579 (1916). In view of the foregoing considerations, and because the object of the proposed charge is for defraying the cost of operating the airport, rather than general support of the government, our supreme court would most likely consider the charge as one for the use of facilities provided at the airport. The next question to be decided then is whether or not the charge would comply with RCW 14.08.120 (6) and (7), relating to municipal airports, which provide as follows:
[[Orig. Op. Page 3]]
"(6) To determine the charges or rental for the use of any properties under its control and the charges for any services or accommodations, and the terms and conditions under which such properties may be used: Provided, That in all cases the public is not deprived of its rightful, equal and uniform use of such property. Charges shall be reasonable and uniform for the same class of service and established with due regard to the property and improvements used and the expense of operation to the municipality. The municipality shall have and may enforce liens, as provided by law for liens and enforcement thereof, for repairs to or improvement or storage or care of any personal property, to enforce the payment of any such charges.
"(7) To exercise all powers necessarily incidental to the exercise of the general and special powers herein granted." (Emphasis supplied.)