Bob Ferguson
[…] Whether an employee meets this burden depends on the facts of each individual case.
3. May employees who pay the union fees and dues required by RCW 41.80.100 by personal check or other method instead of through a payroll deduction be discharged for failing to use the payroll deduction method?
RCW 41.80.100(1) and Article 40.3 of the Agreement require employees to pay union fees and dues as a condition of employment. These fees and dues may be paid through a payroll deduction. RCW 41.80.100(3) provides:
Upon filing with the employer the written authorization of a bargaining unit employee under this chapter, the employee organization that is the exclusive bargaining representative of the bargaining unit shall have the exclusive right to have deducted from the salary of the employee an amount equal to the fees and dues uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership in the employee organization. The fees and dues shall be deducted each pay period from the pay of all employees who have given authorization for the deduction and shall be transmitted by the employer as provided for by agreement between the employer and the employee organization.
(Emphasis added.)
[Original page 7] RCW 41.80.100(3) authorizes union dues and fees to be paid by payroll deduction. Your third question asks whether employees may choose to pay by personal check or some other method—instead of payroll deduction—without being discharged. In our judgment, employees can pay their union dues and fees by some method other than payroll deduction without being subject to discharge.
The language of RCW 41.80.100(3) does not support the conclusion that employees must pay by payroll deduction. RCW 41.80.100(3) provides that the “fees and dues shall be deducted each pay period from the pay of all employees who have given authorization for the deduction and shall be transmitted by the employer as provided for by agreement between the employer and the employee organization.” (Emphasis added.) This provision authorizes the employer to deduct fees and dues from employees’ pay and disburse this money over to the exclusive bargaining unit, but only for “employees who have given authorization for the deduction”. Id. (emphasis added). RCW 41.80.100(3) does not authorize the employer to deduct dues and fees from the pay of employees who have not given authorization for the deduction.
Moreover, the union security provision relates to the payment of the dues and fees, not the method of payment. RCW 41.80.100(1) provides that a “collective bargaining agreement may contain a union security provision requiring as a condition of employment the payment . . . of an agency shop fee to the employee organization that is the exclusive bargaining representative for the bargaining unit in which the employee is employed.” (Emphasis added.) The condition of the union security provision is “the payment . . . of an agency shop fee to the employee organization”. RCW 41.80.100(1). There is nothing in the union security provision related to the method of payment.