Bob Ferguson
[…] However, if employees choose to pay by some method other than a payroll deduction, it is their responsibility to remain current. The employees must be informed of their obligation to make payments, but they are not entitled to monthly billings from the union.
ANALYSIS
1. May employees exercise their rights of nonassociation with a union under RCW 41.80.100(2) based on their strongly held private religious objections to union membership, even if their objections are not based on the teachings of a church or religious body?
RCW 41.80.100(1) provides that a “collective bargaining agreement may contain a union security provision requiring as a condition of employment the payment . . . of an agency shop fee to the employee organization that is the exclusive bargaining representative for the bargaining unit in which the employee is employed.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, an employee may be discharged for failure to pay the required agency shop fee.