Bob Ferguson
[…] These payments will be used for purposes within the program of the Union that are in harmony with the employee’s conscience.
(Emphasis added.)
Your first question asks about whether employees’ strongly held private religious objection to union membership will qualify for the right of nonassociation, even if this objection is not based on the teachings of a church or religious body. The Supreme Court answered this question in Grant v. Spellman, 99 Wn.2d 815, 664 P.2d 1227 (1983). In Grant, the Court considered the interpretation of RCW 41.56.122(1), which provides that agreements “involving union security provisions must safeguard the right of nonassociation of public employees based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such public employee is a member.” Grant, 99 Wn.2d at 819 (emphasis added).
[Original page 4] The Court focused on the phrase “bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body”. The Court observed that the phrase was susceptible to two meanings.