Bob Ferguson
[…] Therefore, when the 2002 Legislature chose the phrase “bona fide religious tenets, or teachings of a church or religious body” for RCW 41.80.100(2), a court should presume that the Legislature meant to give this phrase the same disjunctive meaning as the Grant Court gave it in 1983. Finally, the Court in Grant expressly noted that if “the Legislature does wish to distinguish between personal and denominational religious beliefs, it may, of course, amend the statute”. Grant, 99 Wn.2d at 820. It did not. Therefore, we conclude that the Legislature’s use of the same language in RCW 41.80.100(2) means that it intended the same disjunctive interpretation applied by the Supreme Court in Grant.
However, we would reach the same conclusion even if the Supreme Court had not decided Grant. RCW 41.80.100(2) uses the phrase “on bona fide religious tenets, or teachings of a church or religious body of which the employee is a member”. (Emphasis added.) The use of the word “or” between the phrase “bona fide religious tenets” and the phrase “teachings of a church or religious body” is presumed to be disjunctive. State v.