Bob Ferguson
[…] (Emphasis added.) The condition of the union security provision is “the payment . . . of an agency shop fee to the employee organization”. RCW 41.80.100(1). There is nothing in the union security provision related to the method of payment.
PERC reached the same conclusion in Inrethe Matter of Veljic, 1995 WL 853393 (PECB Decision 4882-A, 4883-A) (Oct. 1995). Veljic concerned RCW 41.56.110, which provides that upon “the written authorization of any public employee within the bargaining unit . . . the public employer shall deduct from the pay of such public employee the monthly amount of dues as certified by the secretary of the exclusive bargaining representative and shall transmit the same to the treasurer of the exclusive bargaining representative.” (Emphasis added.) In interpreting this statute, PERC rejected the contention that employees were required to authorize payroll deductions. According to PERC, the “right of employees to ‘authorize’ is inherently accompanied by the right to refrain from authorizing a payroll deduction.