Bob Ferguson
[…] If an employee fails to meet the conditions outlined below, theUnionwill notify the Employer and inform the employee that his or her employment may be terminated.
(Emphasis added.)
The Legislature recognized that some employees may have religious objections to union membership and created the right of nonassociation in RCW 41.80.100(2), which provides in part:
An employee who is covered by a union security provision and who asserts a right of nonassociation based on bona fide religious tenets, or teachings of a church or religious body of which the employee is a member, shall, as a condition of employment, make payments to the employee organization, for purposes within the program of the employee organization as designated by the employee that would be in harmony with his or her individual conscience. The amount of the payments shall be equal to the periodic dues and fees uniformly required as a condition of acquiring or retaining membership in the employee organization minus any included monthly premiums for insurance programs sponsored by the employee organization.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, employees with a religious objection to union membership need not join the union and, instead—as a condition of employment—must make payments to the union for purposes that would be in harmony with their religious beliefs.
The Agreement between the State and the WFSE recognizes this right of nonassociation. Article 40.3B of the Agreement provides in part:
An employee who does not join the Union based on bona fide religious tenets, or teachings of a church or religious body of which he or she is a member, will make payments to the Union that are equal to its membership dues, less monthly union insurance premiums, if any. These payments will be used for purposes within the program of the Union that are in harmony with the employee’s conscience.
(Emphasis added.)
Your first question asks about whether employees’ strongly held private religious objection to union membership will qualify for the right of nonassociation, even if this objection is not based on the teachings of a church or religious body. The Supreme Court answered this question in Grant v. Spellman, 99 Wn.2d 815, 664 P.2d 1227 (1983).