Bob Ferguson
[…] Inre Welfare of A.T, 109 Wn. App. 709, 714, 34 P.3d 1246 (2001), quoting Inre Personal Restraint of Mahrle,88 Wn. App. 410, 414, 945 P.2d 1142 (1997)(“Generally, a comma should precede a conjunction connecting two coordinate clauses or phrases in a statute in order to [Original page 5] prevent the following qualifying phrases from modifying the clause preceding the conjunction.”).[1]
2. Who makes the determination that employees qualify for the right of nonassociation under RCW 41.80.100(2), and what proof is necessary?
The Public Employment Relations Commission (PERC) has adopted rules that govern the right of nonassociation. WAC 391-95-030 provides that an “employee who claims a right of nonassociation based on bona fide religious tenets or teachings of a church or religious body of which such employee is a member shall provide written notice of that claim to the exclusive bargaining representative”. Within 60 days, the exclusive bargaining representative must file a written response “as to both: (1) The eligibility of the employee to make alternative payments; and (2) The