Bob Ferguson
[…] Grant, 99 Wn.2d at 819. On the other hand, if “read disjunctively, the statute would allow a person to claim the union dues exemption based on either (1) bona fide religious tenets, or (2) teachings of a church or religious body of which the person is a member.” Id. The Court interpreted the statute disjunctively to avoid constitutional problems that a conjunctive reading of the statute might raise. Id. at 820.
Your question asks about the interpretation of RCW 41.80.100(2) instead of RCW 41.56.122(1). However, RCW 41.80.100(2) contains the same key phrase “based on bona fide religious tenets, or teachings of a church or religious body”. The Legislature’s use of the same language is significant for several reasons. First, the Legislature used the same phrase in two statutes on the same subject (collective bargaining by government employees).