Washington State
[…] But then, in recognition that less than a fifty-one percent ownership interest may be in fact a controlling interest, the definition sets out a second test; namely, "a controlling [ownership] interest as determined by the authority."  This second test is to be applied, we believe, on a case‑by-case basis‑-but guidance in so applying the test is available from the practices of other agencies in applying a similar test in other areas of the law, such as securities law.  See, e.g., the definition of "control" contained in 17 C.F.R. § 230.405(f):

            "The term 'control' (including the terms 'controlling,' 'controlled by' and 'under common control with') means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise."3/

             Question (3):

            Your final question also relates to the same 1981 amendment and asks: