Bob Ferguson
[…] (2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, ... conversations (a) of an emergency nature, such as the reporting of a fire, medical emergency, [[Orig. Op. Page 3]] crime, or disaster ... may be recorded with the consent of one party to the conversation.
(3) Where consent by all parties is needed pursuant to this chapter, consent shall be considered obtained whenever one party has announced ... that such communication is about to be recorded...
RCW 9.73.090 provides in part:
(1) The provisions of RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 shall not apply to police, fire, emergency medical service, emergency communication center, and poison center personnel in the following instances:
(a) Recording incoming telephone calls to police and fire stations, licensed emergency medical service providers, emergency communication centers, and poison centers ...
Thus, the Legislature has created a number of exceptions to the general prohibition against recording private communications.