Bob Ferguson
[…] Initially, we again have substantial doubt that such a call would be held to be "private." A citizen could not have a reasonable expectation of privacy in a call from a public agency warning of imminent danger. It seems unlikely that a court would hold such a call to be "secret" or "confidential." SeeState v. Slemmer,supra; State v. Bonilla, supra.
However, even if such a communication were held to be "private," in our opinion the Legislature has specifically exempted such a call from the statutory prohibition against recording. RCW 9.73.030(2) provides in part that "conversations ...of an emergency nature, such as the reporting of a fire, medical emergency, crime, or disaster...may be recorded with the consent of one party to the conversation."
While the Legislature obviously was thinking primarily of callsto the authorities when it enacted the language just cited, it is equally clear that there are occasions when the authorities may initiate such "conversations of an emergency nature."