December 2, 1954
[…] ANALYSIS
RCW 68.12.040 and 68.12.060 authorize certain municipalities to hold land [[Orig. Op. Page 2]] for cemetery purposes and to create and invest a trust fund utilizing the income therefrom for future maintenance and care of the cemetery. These statutes apparently have been construed to grant designated municipalities the authority to enact ordinances with "perpetual care" provisions. But, "perpetual care" is an inaccurate representation as acknowledged by the legislature in RCW 68.40.085, 1953 Supp. There it provides:
"It is a misdemeanor for any cemetery authority, its officers, employees, or agents, or a cemetery broker or salesman to represent that an endowment care fund, or any other fund set up for maintaining care, is perpetual."
The foregoing statute prohibits the use of the term "perpetual care" by cemeteries. Though RCW 68.48.070 would seem to exempt city cemeteries from this prohibition, it is not clear that it does. The general type reference is that of the codifier and not of the legislature.