Bob Ferguson
[…] It would be an obvious inconsistency to hold that the law applies when such powers are exercised by the "governing board," and does not apply when the same powers are exercised by a subordinate body. Where delegable powers are involved, circumvention of the statute would become a simple matter. We cannot believe that the legislature intended such a result.
We think that the question may be resolved to this: Does the Board of Trustees of the Tacoma Public Library exercise legislative, regulatory or directive power which affects the general public or a class or group?
RCW 27.12.210 details the powers and duties granted to the trustees, including the following:
"The trustees, immediately after their appointment * * * shall meet and organize by the election of such officers as they deem necessary. They shall:
"(1) Adopt such bylaws, rules, and regulations for their own guidance and for the government of the library as they deem expedient;
"(2) Have the supervision, care, and custody of all property of the library, including the rooms or buildings constructed, leased or set apart therefor;
[[Orig. Op. Page 4]]
"* * *
"(5) Have exclusive control of the finances of the library;
"* * *