Bob Ferguson
[…] The latest amendment to the statute implementing the above constitutional authority for the issuance of bonds by municipal corporations is found in section 2, chapter 290, Laws of 1959 (cf. RCW 84.52.056). Although somewhat different in language, the statutory enactment is substantially the same as the above quoted portion of Amendment Seventeen, except that the statute requires:
". . . the total number of persons voting at such [special bond] election must constitute not less than forty percent of the voters in said municipal corporation who voted at the last precedinggeneral state election." (Emphasis supplied)
Thus, it appears that the legislature, by statute, has increased the minimum voting requirement (set forth in the Seventeenth Amendment) which must be met by a taxing district where it seeks authority to issue general obligation bonds.