Bob Ferguson
[…] IV, § 5; see also Const. art. IV, § 7 (“The judge of any superior court may hold a superior court in any county at the request of the judge of the superior court thereof[.]”). RCW 2.08.150 provides more explicitly that a visiting judge is empowered to “hold a session of the superior court of the county the judge or judges whereof shall have made such request, at the seat of judicial business of such county, in such quarters as shall be provided for such session . . . .” Where a visiting judge is present at the direction of the governor, RCW 2.08.140 requires the judge to hold court “at the seat of judicial business . . . and in such quarters as the county commissioners of said county may provide for the holding of such session.” Under the plain language of RCW 2.08.140 and .150, a visiting judge presiding over a court proceeding in another county is authorized to hold the proceeding in the county in which they are visiting.