Bob Ferguson
[…] See Lenander v. Dep’t of Ret. Sys., 186 Wn.2d 393, 403, 377 P.3d 199 (2016). We conclude that the applicable constitutional and statutory provisions ordinarily call for the visiting judge to travel to the county being visited, but that some exceptions exist and a visiting judge may appear remotely during certain court proceedings.
The applicable constitutional provisions speak in terms of the visiting judge “hold[ing] court in any county other than that for which he has been elected[.]” Const. art. IV, § 5; see also Const. art. IV, § 7 (“The judge of any superior court may hold a superior court in any county at the request of the judge of the superior court thereof[.]”).