Bob Ferguson
[…] All such rulings and decisions shall be in writing and shall be filed immediately with the clerk of the proper county[.]
RCW 2.08.190. That same statute specifies in a proviso, however, that it does not authorize any judge to hear any matter outside the county in which the case is pending. RCW 2.08.190 (“PROVIDED, That nothing herein contained shall authorize the judge to hear any matter outside of the county wherein the cause or proceeding is pending, except by consent of the parties.”). But that proviso itself contains an important exception: “except by consent of the parties.”