Bob Ferguson
[…] Trial courts have inherent authority to manage their calendars and the proceedings before them. State v. Gassman, 175 Wn.2d 208, 211, 283 P.3d 1113 (2012). Superior courts may appoint one or more court commissioners for that judicial district and “appoint pro tem. commissioners to serve in the temporary absence of regularly appointed commissioners.” Ordell v. Gaddis, 99 Wn.2d 409, 411, 662 P.2d 49 (1983); see Const. art. IV, § 23; RCW 2.24.010(1). An appointed commissioner may “hold the office during the pleasure of the judges making the appointment.” RCW 2.24.010(1). A court commissioner appointed by the superior court may have authority to act in any court proceedings not requiring a trial by jury, subject to revision by a superior court judge. Const. art. IV, § 23; State v. Goss, 78 Wn. App. 58, 60, 895 P.2d 861 (1995); RCW 2.24.040.