Bob Ferguson
[…] Under the plain language of RCW 2.08.140 and .150, a visiting judge presiding over a court proceeding in another county is authorized to hold the proceeding in the county in which they are visiting. In other words, the constitution and statute harmoniously presume that a visiting judge will hold proceedings in the county they are visiting.
[original page 4]
Other statutes within RCW 2.08 bolster this conclusion. For example, RCW 2.08.030, which governs the location of a county’s superior court, states that “superior courts . . . shall hold their sessions at the county seats of the several counties, respectively, and at such other places within the county as are designated . . . .” See also CR 77(f). In requiring that superior courts be located at the county seat, the legislature intended “to provide a central, convenient location for county business, which is readily known and available to all inhabitants of the county.” Thurston County ex rel. Bd. of Cnty.