Bob Ferguson
[…] We decline to attempt to define the precise limits of the authority granted by RCW 28A.320.015.
ANALYSIS
As described in the information you submitted along with your question, a number of school districts are interested in engaging in various fundraising activities or are already doing so.[1] Questions have arisen concerning the extent to which districts have sufficient statutory authority to engage in these fundraising activities. In referring this matter to us for an opinion, you ask us to consider especially RCW 28A.320.015(1), a statute which reads as follows:
The board of directors of each school district may exercise the following:
(a) the broad discretionary power to determine and adopt written policies not in conflict with other law that provide for the development and implementation of programs, activities, services, or practices that the board determines will:
(i) Promote the education of kindergarten through twelfth grade students in the public schools; or
(ii) Promote the effective, efficient, or safe management and operation of the school district;
(b) Such powers as are expressly authorized by law; and
(c) Such powers as are necessarily or fairly implied in the powers expressly authorized by law.
We note, initially, that parts (b) and (c) of this subsection restate and affirm language consistently used by the courts to describe the powers of a school district. Tunstall v. Bergeson, 141 Wn.2d 201, 5 P.3d 691 (2000); Noe v.EdmondsSch. Dist. 15, 83 Wn.2d 97, 515 P.2d 977 (1973).