Bob Ferguson
[…] Thus the authority for a school district to create this space necessarily implies authority for the school district to make the community aware of both the existence of the space and the service(s) being offered.
5. Is it an unconstitutional gift of public funds for school districts to make space available to other entities to operate health clinics on district property?
No, it is not a gift of public funds for school districts to make space available to other entities to operate health clinics on district property.
Article VIII, section 7 of the Washington Constitution reads:
No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.