Bob Ferguson
[…] As none of these provisions have meaningfully changed, neither has our earlier conclusion that school districts’ power to provide medical services cannot be implied from any of these express statutory authorities. See AGO 1988 No. 2, at 4-5 (citing McGilvra, 113 Wash. 619).
One relevant change from the legislative landscape that existed at the time of our earlier opinions is that in 2010 the legislature added a new section to RCW 28A.605. It provides:
School districts are encouraged to strengthen family, school, and community partnerships by creating spaces in school buildings, if space is available, where students and families can access the services they need, such as after-school tutoring, dental and health services, counseling, or clothing and food banks.
RCW 28A.605.040. This provision expressly authorizes school districts to “creat[e] spaces” where students and families can access dental and health services.
Your question, however, asks, in part, whether a school district may “operate” or “establish” health care clinics.