Bob Ferguson
[…] 6. Does state law encourage school districts to create community partnerships to provide integrated student supports, including for health care services?
Yes, state law does generally encourage school district engagement with the community regarding needed services, including health services.
RCW 28A.605.040 reads, in its entirety:
School districts are encouraged to strengthen family, school, and community partnerships by creating spaces in school buildings, if space is available, where students and families can access the services they need, such as after-school tutoring, dental and health services, counseling, or clothing and food banks.
(Emphases added.)