Washington State
[…] Concerning auto transportation companies, we find that RCW 81.68.030 provides in material part:

            "The commission shall supervise and regulate every auto transportation company in this state,

            ". . .

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "(2) By regulating the accounts, service, and safety of operations;" (Emphasis supplied.)

            With respect to motor freight carriers, the following enactments are relevant to our inquiry here:

            RCW 81.80.020 declares the legislative policy with respect to motor freight carriers and reads in part as follows:

            "The business of operating as a motor carrier of freight for compensation along the highways of this state is a business affected with a public interest.  The rapid increase of motor carrier freight traffic and the fact that under the existing law many motor trucks are not effectively regulated have increased the dangers and hazards on public highways and make it imperative that more complete regulation should be employed to the end that the highways may be rendered safer for the use of the general public;. . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 81.80.130, 81.80.140, 81.80.211 and 81.80.290, by their terms, manifest legislative intention to provide the public service commission with the power to effectuate the policy delineated in RCW 81.80.020, supra.