Washington State
[…] This, of course, gives rise to the question of whether or not the entire field of vehicle equipment regulation, other than the statutory provisions of chapter 46.37 RCW, has been exclusively delegated to the state commission on equipment, thereby precluding the public service commission from regulating any specialized segment thereof.

            Stated somewhat differently, is the authority of the state commission on equipment and the statutory provisions of chapter 46.37 RCW exclusive in the premises?

            Section 46.08.010, chapter 12, Laws of 1961, provides in material part:

            "The provisions of thistitle relating to the certificate of ownership, certificate of license registration, vehicle license, vehicle license plates and vehicle operator's license shall be exclusive. . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

            Under the maxim"expressio unius est exclusio alterius," it is the uniform rule that the express mention of one thing in a statute implies the exclusion of all others.  State ex rel. Port of Seattle v. Dept. of Public Service, 1 Wn.