Washington State
[…] In any event, regardless of which classification a particular motor freight carrier falls within, it is clear from RCW 81.80.130, supra, and RCW 81.80.140, supra, that its "safety of operations" are subject to regulation by the public service commission.

            RCW 81.80.211 provides:

            "The commission may adopt rules and regulations relating to the hours of duty of motor carrier drivers and operators."

            RCW 81.80.290 provides in part:

            "The commission may, by general order or otherwise, prescribe rules and regulations in conformity with this chapter to carry out the purposes thereof, applicable to any and all 'motor carriers,' . . ."

            Outside the confines of chapter 81.80 RCW, but of prime importance and significance to our consideration of this matter is RCW 81.04.460 providing: