Washington State
[…] RCW 81.80.130, provides in part:

            "The commission shall supervise and regulate every 'common carrier' in this state; make, fix, alter, and amend, just, fair, reasonable, minimum, maximum, or minimum and maximum, rates, charges, classifications, rules, and regulations for all 'common carriers'; regulate the accounts, service, and safety of operations thereof;. . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 81.80.140, provides in part:

            "The commission shall supervise and regulate every 'contract carrier' in this state; fix, alter, and amend, just, fair, and reasonable classifications, rules, and regulations and minimum rates and charges of each such 'contract carrier'; regulate the accounts, service, andsafety of operations thereof;. . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

             [[Orig. Op. Page 3]]