Washington State
[…] The rapid increase of motor carrier freight traffic and the fact that under the existing law many motor trucks are not effectively regulated have increased the dangers and hazards on public highways and make it imperative that more complete regulation should be employed to the end that the highways may be rendered safer for the use of the general public;. . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 81.80.130, 81.80.140, 81.80.211 and 81.80.290, by their terms, manifest legislative intention to provide the public service commission with the power to effectuate the policy delineated in RCW 81.80.020, supra.

            RCW 81.80.130, provides in part:

            "The commission shall supervise and regulate every 'common carrier' in this state; make, fix, alter, and amend, just, fair, reasonable, minimum, maximum, or minimum and maximum, rates, charges, classifications, rules, and regulations for all 'common carriers'; regulate the accounts, service, and safety of operations thereof;. . ."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            RCW 81.80.140, provides in part: