Washington State
[…] RCW 81.80.211 provides:

            "The commission may adopt rules and regulations relating to the hours of duty of motor carrier drivers and operators."

            RCW 81.80.290 provides in part:

            "The commission may, by general order or otherwise, prescribe rules and regulations in conformity with this chapter to carry out the purposes thereof, applicable to any and all 'motor carriers,' . . ."

            Outside the confines of chapter 81.80 RCW, but of prime importance and significance to our consideration of this matter is RCW 81.04.460 providing:

            "The commission shallenforce the provisions of this title and all other acts affecting public service companies, the enforcement of which is not specifically vested in some other officer or tribunal."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            It is to be noted that all of the provisions alluded to thus far were re‑enacted by the 1961 legislature in substantially the same language as that appearing herein.  See chapter 14, Laws of 1961.  It is to be further noted that RCW 81.04.460,supra, which was originally enacted in 1911, was amended by the 1961 legislature so as to add the following language to the provision just quoted:

            ". . . Any employee of the commission may, without a warrant, arrest any person found violating in his presence any provision of this title, or any rule or regulation adopted by the commission:  PROVIDED, That each such employee shall be first specifically designated in writing by the commission or a member thereof as having been found  [[Orig. Op. Page 4]] to be a fit and proper person to exercise such authority.  Upon being so designated such person shall be a peace officer and a police officer for the purposes herein mentioned."  (§ 2, chapter 173, Laws of 1961.)