Washington State
[…] Bellingham v. Schampera, 157 Wash. Dec. 1 (1960) [[57 Wn.2d 106]].

            There yet remains for consideration the question of the public service commission's authority toenforce those rules and regulations which it properly adopts.  Its authority in this respect is sufficiently prescribed in that portion of RCW 81.04.460,supra, providing:

            "The commission shallenforce the provisions of this title and all other acts affecting public service companies, the enforcement of which is not specifically vested in some other officer or tribunal."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            As a final word, it should be noted that the enforcement of RCW 46.37.005 and chapter 46.37 RCW, which necessarily affects public service companies, is expressly vested in the state commission on equipment.  (RCW 46.37.005,supra).