Washington State
[…] We answer your question generally in the affirmative, with certain qualifications as set forth in the analysis.

                                                                     ANALYSIS

            As you have noted in your letter, auto transportation companies are governed by chapter 81.68 RCW, and motor freight carriers by chapter 81.80 RCW.  Both chapters constitute a part of what is known as the public service law.

            Concerning auto transportation companies, we find that RCW 81.68.030 provides in material part:

            "The commission shall supervise and regulate every auto transportation company in this state,

            ". . .

             [[Orig. Op. Page 2]]

            "(2) By regulating the accounts, service, and safety of operations;" (Emphasis supplied.)

            With respect to motor freight carriers, the following enactments are relevant to our inquiry here: