Washington State
[…] Bogue v. Seattle, 19 Wash. 396.  The general rule is stated in 43 Am.Jur. 11 as follows:

            "There is no doubt of the power of the legislature which creates an office to abolish it or to change it, and the legislature may shorten or lengthen the term of the office itself, in the absence of constitutional inhibition. . . ."

            The only constitutional provision which we need notice at this point is Article XI, Section 8, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

            ". . . The salary of any county, city, town, or municipal officers shall not be increased or diminished after his election, or during his term of office;nor shall the term of any such officer be extended beyond the period for which he is elected or appointed."  (Emphasis supplied.)

            Based on the above authority, we conclude that any system for the orderly expiration of terms of office that does not lengthen the term of office would constitute a proper exercise of the legislative power.  SeeState ex rel. Pendleton v.