Bob Ferguson
[…] Green River, 95 Wn.2d at 112. However, "[a]n agency may fill in the gaps of a statutory framework if necessary to effectuate a general statutory scheme". Asarco, Inc. v. Puget Sound Air Pollution Control Agency, 112 Wn.2d 314, 322, 771 P.2d 335 (1989), citing Hama Hama Co. v. Shorelines Hearings Bd., 85 Wn.2d 441, 448, 536 P.2d 157 (1975).
Your first question asks whether OMS has the statutory authority to establish an emergency response system, including the purchase and operation of a tugboat. In our judgment the answer to this question is yes. RCW 88.46.130 provides:
An emergency response system for the Strait of Juan de Fuca shall be established by July 1, 1992. In establishing the emergency response system, the administrator shall consider the recommendations of the regional marine safety committees. The administrator shall also consult with the province of British Columbia regarding its participation in the emergency response system.
We believe this authorizes OMS to actually establish an emergency response system as one of its duties. This reading is consistent with the legislative findings when RCW 88.46.130 was enacted. The Legislature stated:
(3) The legislature also finds that: