Bob Ferguson
[…] Laws of 1991, ch. 200, § 101, p. 944. Thus, the purpose of the law was to put in place a system to prevent oil spills. The emergency response system is part of that system.
In addition to specifically authorizing OMS to establish an emergency response system, the Legislature granted OMS the power to operate the system. RCW 43.21I.010 vests the Office of Marine Safety "with all powers and duties transferred to it and such other powers and duties as may be authorized by law". Additionally, RCW 43.21I.030 states that OMS has the power to "[a]dopt, in accordance with chapter 34.05 RCW, rules necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and chapter 88.46 RCW". Along with its general grants of authority, OMS has also been vested with the specific power to enter into contracts and to expend funds for goods, services, and equipment necessary to carry out the purposes of chapter 88.46 RCW. RCW 43.21I.030(5), 90.56.510(7).