Bob Ferguson
[…] At least up to the present, the Legislature has not found these types of contractual protections to be inconsistent with, or a substitute for, a policy against advance payments to contractors. State agencies are generally prohibited from making advance payments to contractors despite the state’s consistent use of a battery of strong contractual protections in favor of its agencies. See RCW 43.88.160(5) (prohibiting advance payments to contractors except for certain maintenance agreements and subscription services).
[5] See RCW 42.24.035 (providing an exception to the usual prohibition on advance payments by public agencies and municipal corporations for payments for publications and periodical subscriptions that are made “in a manner as consistent as possible and practicable with normal and usual business methods, and in the case of subscriptions, for periods not in excess of three years”).