Washington State
[…] An argument might be made in favor of a conclusion that limited authority law enforcement officers are authorized to carry concealed pistols without limitation based on the provisions of RCW 9.41.060.  Specifically, RCW 9.41.060(1) does not limit the exemption from the license requirement to “on-duty” officers.  In contrast, the second paragraph of the same statute limits an exemption from the licensing requirement for members of the armed forces to apply only “when on duty.”  RCW 9.41.060(2).  Similarly, the statutory exemption for firearms manufacturers, repairers, and dealers applies only “in the usual or ordinary course of the business.”  RCW 9.41.060(4).  The exemption for members of target shooting clubs applies only “when those members are at or are going to or from their places of target practice.”  RCW 9.41.060(6).  The exemption for members of modern and antique firearm collecting clubs [original page 8] is similarly limited to when members are “at or are going to or from their collector’s gun shows and exhibits.”  RCW 9.41.060(7).   Since the legislature limited these other exceptions to the license requirement as to time or place, it may be argued that this implies a legislative intent to exempt law enforcement officers from the license requirement at all times and places.