Washington State
[…] RCW 9.41.010(8).  As previously discussed, generally for Department employees to qualify as limited authority Washington peace officers, they must be:  full-time, fully compensated officers, empowered by the Department to detect or apprehend violators of the laws in some or all of the limited subject areas for which the agency is responsible.  See RCW 10.93.020(4).  Employees who meet all of these requirements may carry a concealed pistol without a license, if authorized by the Department.  See RCW 9.41.010(8). [original page 12]
 
            An integrated review of RCW 10.93.030, RCW 9.41.010(8), RCW 9.41.060, and RCW 9.94.050 indicates the legislature intended to give any Department employees “while acting in the supervision and transportation of prisoners, and in the apprehension of prisoners who have escaped,” the same power and authority to carry a concealed weapon as Department employees who qualify as a limited authority Washington peace officer.  RCW 9.94.505.