Washington State
[…] The term “law enforcement officer”, as used in RCW 9.41, provides: [original page 6]

            “Law enforcement officer” includes a general authority Washington peace officer as defined in RCW 10.93.020, or a specially commissioned Washington peace officer as defined in RCW 10.93.020.  “Law enforcement officeralso includes a limited authority Washington peace officer as defined in RCW 10.93.020 if such officer is duly authorized by his or her employer to carry a concealed pistol.

RCW 9.41.010(8) (emphasis added).   A limited authority Washington peace officer is defined in RCW 10.93.020 as:  “[A]ny full-time, fully compensated officer of a limited authority Washington law enforcement agency empowered by that agency to detect or apprehend violators of the laws in some or all of the limited subject areas for which that agency is responsible.”  RCW 10.93.020(4).  The Department falls within the definition of a limited authority Washington enforcement agency, which includes: