Washington State
[…] The statute makes no distinction per se as to whether a law enforcement officer is on duty or off duty, and we cannot categorically rule out the possibility that carrying a concealed pistol outside duty hours might be relevant to fulfilling the officer’s law enforcement duties.  The statute limits the exemption from the licensing requirement to those circumstances in which the employer has authorized the employee to carry a concealed pistol in furtherance of his or her duties as a limited law enforcement officer.  RCW 9.41.010(8).
 
            The language of RCW 9.41.010(8), that no license is required to carry a concealed pistol “if such officer is duly authorized by his or her employer to carry a concealed pistol” addresses only the unlicensed carrying of conceal pistols within the agency’s ordinary areas of responsibility.  We do not read the statute as expanding the functions and authority of the employer beyond addressing those responsibilities otherwise within its authority.