Washington State
[…] 3.                  RCW 9.41.060(10) exempts from the concealed pistol licensing requirement “[l]aw enforcement officers retired for service or physical disabilities . . . .”  Would this exemption apply to Department of Corrections employees who, during their employment, were limited authority Washington peace officers and were authorized to carry a concealed, state-issued firearm, either generally or in specific situations?
 
4.                  RCW 9.94.050 states:  “Any correctional employee, while acting in the supervision and transportation of prisoners, and in the apprehension of prisoners who have escaped, shall have the powers and duties of a peace officer.”  Do the powers and duties granted correctional officers under this statute include the authority to carry and conceal a firearm, independent of the licensing and exemption provisions in RCW 9.41.050 and .060?

BRIEF ANSWERS