Washington State
[…] In contrast to your first three questions, which explore the ability of individuals to carry concealed weapons without a license while off duty or following employment, this question examines the authority of correctional employees to carry concealed weapons in the performance of certain duties which include: supervising and transporting prisoners; and apprehending prisoners who have escaped.  We are expressly tasked with evaluating whether RCW 9.94.050 provides correctional employees with the authority to carry concealed weapons in the performance of these specific duties.  This statute states:  “Any correctional employee, while [original page 11] acting in the supervision and transportation of prisoners, and in the apprehension of prisoners who have escaped, shall have the powers and duties of a peace officer.”  RCW 9.94.050.  Unfortunately, RCW 9.94.050 does not include a definition for “peace officer” and does not provide any specific details regarding the powers and duties granted to correctional employees pursuant to this provision. [5]