Washington State
[…] The authorization to carry a concealed pistol thus extends no farther than the authorization to perform the law enforcement duties to which it relates.  RCW 9.41.010(8).
 
            The exemption in RCW 9.41.060(10), which permits law enforcement officers retired for service or physical disabilities to possess concealed pistols without a license, does not extend to retired Department employees given that retirees lack any authority to perform the law enforcement duties to which the authorization to carry a concealed pistol relates.

4.                   RCW 9.94.050 states:  “Any correctional employee, while acting in the supervision and transportation of prisoners, and in the apprehension of prisoners who have escaped, shall have the powers and duties of a peace officer.”  Do the powers and duties granted correctional officers under this statute include the authority to carry and conceal a firearm, independent of the licensing and exemption provisions in RCW 9.41.050 and .060?

            No.