Washington State
[…] (Emphasis added.)  Thus, "wildlife" means a species of the animal kingdom that exists in Washington in a wild state and "deleterious exotic wildlife" means a species of the animal kingdom that is not native to Washington and whose members are designated as dangerous.

            The Department of Wildlife is authorized to designate deleterious exotic wildlife.  RCW 77.12.020(7) provides:

                        If the director determines that a species of the animal kingdom, not native to Washington, is dangerous to the environment or wildlife of the state, the director may request its designation as deleterious exotic wildlife.  The commission may designate deleterious exotic wildlife.

            With this background in mind, we turn to your questions.

                                                                    ANALYSIS

            Question 1: