Washington State
[…] Piercy, 101 Wn.2d at 492.  Here, the last paragraph of RCW 77.12.010 affirming the right of private property owners to control their private property must be read together with the rest of Title 77.  As previously discussed, the Wildlife Commission and the Department of Wildlife have broad authority under that title to preserve, protect, and perpetuate wildlife and wildlife habitat.  RCW 77.04.055; RCW 77.12.010.  Moreover, as we pointed out in our background discussion, they have specific authority with regard to deleterious exotic wildlife.

            First, RCW 77.12.020(7) provides:

                        If the director determines that a species of the animal kingdom, not native to Washington, is dangerous to the environment or wildlife of the state, the director may request its designation as deleterious exotic wildlife.  The commission may designate deleterious exotic wildlife.

(Emphasis added.)  The last paragraph of RCW 77.12.010 must be read in conjunction with this provision which clearly authorizes the designation of deleterious exotic wildlife contained in WAC 242-12-017 at sections (1)-(4).