Washington State
[…] Id.at 656.

            The State's ownership and control of wildlife is codified, inter alia, in RCW 77.12.010, which provides in part:

                        Wildlife is the property of the state.  The department [of wildlife] shall preserve, protect, and perpetuate wildlife.  Game animals, game birds, and game fish may be taken only at times or places, or in manners or quantities as in the judgment of the commission maximizes public recreational opportunities without impairing the supply of wildlife.

(Emphasis added.)

            Question 3 deals with "deleterious exotic wildlife".  RCW 77.08.010(25) defines deleterious exotic wildlife as "species of the animal kingdom not native to Washingtonanddesignated as dangerous to the environment or wildlife of the state."  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, "wildlife" means a species of the animal kingdom that exists in Washington in a wild state and "deleterious exotic wildlife" means a species of the animal kingdom that is not native to Washington and whose members are designated as dangerous.